Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best program for storing information on different companies, contacts, & persons?

Posted on 2011-09-28
12
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What is the best program for storing information on different companies and persons? I need to be able to store things such as passwords, comments, logon names, and file attachments in a neat and organized manner.

Currently I am using Microsoft Outlook contacts and Microsoft Word for storing this information that I have on all of my clients, coworkers, and other business contacts.

The problem is that everything is a big jumbled, unorganized mess. I have to manually go back edit, cut, copy, move, and paste information to get it in a more organized format. Also, none of my information is kept in a logical and organized format unless I take the extra time to clean up and organize my data. Furthermore, since I copy and paste a lot of information directly from other programs and from the internet, most of my information is in different fonts and different font sizes besides what I want to use.

I know that there have to be other better programs (such as possibly Microsoft Project) that I can use to store, organize, and collect my data and information.

What programs are the best programs for helping me do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
junkymail1 earned 224 total points
ID: 36720264
I have found the best way to organize all of my contacts is through Google contacts.  I used to have all of my data in outlook and excel spread sheets.  I created a gmail account and store them all there now.  The google option is nice because you can just add your contacts (also import them from outlook), and keep them all in one place.  That way they are accessible from anywhere, and you won't have to worry about backing them up or losing them.  I also set it up where I can add or delete contacts and they sync to my iphone or ipad contacts automatically.  I feel your pain, and this option is great.  I also even use it to create labels of friends for christmas cards.  Google lets you export them very easily.  Let me know if you have any questions about google contacts.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 448 total points
ID: 36720300
If you have and like Outlook, then you can add the business contact manager plug-in http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/business-contact-manager-help/  that gives you the added functionality you would expect to find in a contact manager
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 224 total points
ID: 36720477
For any organisable data, a database is the best choice. I believe that MSSQL now comes with the OS, but if you have it, use Access, because that application comes with an excellent interface. It isn't the best for sharing, but you can't beat it for a  personal database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36731018
Does anyone else have any further comments or suggestions?

Are there any programs made by any companies besides Microsoft that can do this?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 448 total points
ID: 36745793
lots - ACT - now owned by Sage http://www.act.com/ for example
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sAiyAnstAr
sAiyAnstAr earned 224 total points
ID: 36759024
Hi there,

Try www.sohoos.com which is an online CRM. You can import contacts from your email client (if it is supported) as well as the standard Gmail, Hotmail, etc.

You can categorize contacts as Leads, Contacts, send out Invoices, etc. It is free to sign-up and seems to do the job nicely.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 440 total points
ID: 36815743
The issue with your request is that there is no one program that does everything you are requesting.

Also we don't know how *specifically* you need to manage this data.
...or how Accessible it needs to be
...or what level of Security might be needed
How many users?
How sophisticated an interface is needed?
...etc

...because if you just need to "Store this data, you can use almost any program.

Since you posted this in the Access zone, you can download the Contacts Management template and start with that.


So another option could be MS OneNote

But like KCTS, I think thst Act! sound like the best fit


;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 220 total points
ID: 36817662
a great deal of people us saleforce.com products

A list of Open source CRM software is located here

There really is no 'best' as it all depends on what works the best for YOU, and that all depends upon your own personal wants and needs..


0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 220 total points
ID: 36898250
Best to really think about your needs
You might have a look at http://blog.glcomputing.com.au/2009/11/whats-best-crm.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36906670
Does anyone else have any further comments or suggestions?

I want to be able to evaluate all prorgrams that can do this so that I can choose the right one to purchase.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 440 total points
ID: 36906709
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 36906720
All programs? That would be a list of at least 1000
0