?
Solved

Create Log Files: ASP.NET VB, SQL 2005

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have created a console application as part of a data integration solution.  In my code, I'm currently writing errors to console.  I would like to create a text log file and write errors to it as well as the application completed time.

how do I create log files in vb.net?

Dim hQry2 As Integer = oAPI.AmQueryCreate(intConn)
                    If (hQry2 = 0) Then
                        Console.WriteLine("hQry2 = 0")  Write to a log file
                    End If
0
Comment
Question by:Annette Wilson, MSIS
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36720357
When you say "log files", are you referring to the Event Log, or just a flat text file?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 500 total points
ID: 36720392
Dim logFile As New System.IO.StreamWriter("yourPath\yourFile.txt", True)
logFile.WriteLine("hQry2 = 0")
logFile.Close()

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Annette Wilson, MSIS
ID: 36720554
kaufmed:  Text File

JamesBurger:  Thank you.... I'll try this and get back to you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 36772991
You could also do it with one line. It is, of course, a matter of design and preference:
System.IO.File.AppendAllText("C:\path\to\log\file.txt", "hQry2 = 0")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 36812803
There is cool log4net to write all types of log. You just need to configure and log the error

Check this.
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/Log4Net_Configuration.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 36891697
I use NLog.  No need to re-invent the wheel per say as the dudes at NLog have done a phenomenal job with the library and allow you to do pretty much any type of logging you would want to.  Everything is setup in an NLog.config file.

http://nlog-project.org/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Annette Wilson, MSIS
ID: 37117964
Thank you.  Sorry I took so long to get back to you.
0