Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ms sql server 2005 error converting varchar to numeric

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
not sure why are having issues converting here..

 declare @home_spread nvarchar(max)


declare @home_spread_numeric numeric(30,2)

-- the value will look like '+33.5' or '-4.5 or +7'
set @home_spread = (select home_team_spread from schedule_shoe where shoe_id = @shoe_id)


-- ==================================================
set @home_spread = (replace(@home_spread,'-',''))

set @home_spread = (replace(@home_spread,'+',''))



-- =================================
-- IF NO DECIMAL EXISTS PROVIDE IT...
-- ======================================
if @home_spread not like '%.%'
begin
     set @home_spread_numeric = cast(@away_spread as numeric(30,2)) + '.0'
end
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 36720784
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 36813856
Where it fails?
And in the last line  
set @home_spread_numeric = cast(@away_spread as numeric(30,2)) + '.0'
where is the @away_spread came from? You don't need the " +'0' " because you are converting already to 2 decimal places
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
8080_Diver earned 2000 total points
ID: 36814284
I suspect thaqt the line in question shoud read:
set @home_spread_numeric = cast(@home_spread as numeric(30,2)) + '.0'

Open in new window


As previously stated, forget the '.0', not only because it is unneeded but also because you are trying to add an Alphanumeric (i.e. CHAR or VARCHAR) to a numeric.  If you feel compelled to add 0 tenths to the value, use:
set @home_spread_numeric = cast(@home_spread as numeric(30,2)) + 0.0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 36814289
Alternatively you could use:
SET @home_spread = @home_spread + '.0'
set @home_spread_numeric = cast(@home_spread as numeric(30,2))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 36814649
Hi,

I made bit change in SQL.

check out.
declare @home_spread nvarchar(max),@shoe_id int


declare @home_spread_numeric numeric(30,2)

-- the value will look like '+33.5' or '-4.5 or +7'
set @home_spread = (select Replace(Replace(home_team_spread,'+',''),'-','') from schedule_shoe where shoe_id = @shoe_id)

IF IsNumeric(@home_spread)=1
begin
     set @home_spread_numeric = cast(@home_spread as numeric(30,1))
end

Open in new window

0