Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBS script return only computers with "TAG" in the name

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need a VBS script that will search the domain computers on the network and return an excel file with TAG in the computer name. Thanks for you help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Sleepydog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 750 total points
ID: 36725339
Hi, try this.

Regards,

Rob.
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
Set objComputers = GetObject("WinNT://" & objNetwork.UserDomain)
objComputers.Filter = Array("Computer")
Set objOutputFile = objFSO.CreateTextFile("TagComputers.csv", True)
For Each objComputer In objComputers
	If InStr(LCase(objComputer.Name), "tag") > 0 Then objOutputFile.WriteLine objComputer.Name
Next
objOutputFile.Close
Set objOutputFile = Nothing
MsgBox "Done"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 36741989
You could also use the excellent freeware utility ADFIND and do something like this.  It also supports output to CSV which could then be opened in Excel.

adfind -default -f "(&(objectcategory=computer)(name=*TAG*))"

website is at:

http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

~bp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Sleepydog
ID: 36812980
This is a good solution but it only tell me what computers are in AD not which ones are active on the network currently. Maybe I should have been more clear in my question.  Thank this is 80% of what I needed.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36813000
Yes, we could have had the script ping each pc to determine whether it's online....

If you raise another question, let us know...

Rob.
0