[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vertical Scroll Bar

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi Experts

I have a content page in silverlight 4 to have vertical scroll bars but they dont seem to appear and i see half of my component, this scrollbar should come into play when components dont fully show?

<Border x:Name="BDContent" Grid.Column="1" BorderThickness="4" CornerRadius="5" Margin="0,30,0,0" ScrollViewer.VerticalScrollBarVisibility="auto">
0
Comment
Question by:razza_b
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 36812965
can u post rest of the xaml as well
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
theHollow earned 2000 total points
ID: 36813261
Hello
This should solve your problem:
<Border x:Name="BDContent" Grid.Column="1" BorderThickness="4" CornerRadius="5" Margin="0,30,0,0">
    <ScrollViewer VerticalScrollBarVisibility="Auto">
        <Grid>
            <!-- Your content here -->
        </Grid>
    </ScrollViewer>
</Border>

Open in new window


Hope it helps :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:razza_b
ID: 36813468
nice thanks. :-)
0