Solved

Sony Vaio PCG-91111L Windows 7 Professional hangs on start up

Posted on 2011-09-28
8
2,839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a  Sony Vaio with WIndows 7 professional, Model - Sony PCG-91111L that's not starting or booting up correctly. The computer was bought a few months ago from Sony online. The laptop did not come with a WIndows disc so I created one from Neosmart. I was able to bring the computer up for about a week but it's now stopped working. If I don't boot from the disc the screen says "Operating system not found". If I boot from the disc, I get the System Recovery Options screen and it goes through to the "Load Drivers" or "Next" buttons. When next is hit I get the "Recovery Essentials" screen (Windows 7 64-bit version). "Launch command line prompt" option is the only function that works. The rest give me "Can't find" type errors and I have to cancel/exit. The computer reboots and provides the "Press any key for CD/dvd boot… A couple days ago I didn't need to hit a key, it just booted up. Now if I don't hit a key the computer hangs on a black screen. When I look for drivers I can see all the files on the computer so I know they're ok. WOuld like to know how to get this back up normally. Thanks in advance for your time. If additional information is needed, just let me know. Thanks. Scott
0
Comment
Question by:ScottRAnderson1
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 150 total points
ID: 36720535
Run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility on the HD, you'll find it on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

Depending on the results you'll have to replace the HD (since the PC is still new you should get a new one via warranty).

If the test is fine, check if the neosmart CD has a chkdsk like option. If not use the UBCD4Win which does, and let it do a chkdsk with repairs:

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScottRAnderson1
ID: 36720691
Just got off phone with Sony. Little over my head. Had me run a bios check. I was able to pull up bios on computer but not sure how to reset. Sony Said use f2 to get it then f9 to set defaults and f10 to save. My bios screen said f3 for optimized defaults and f4 to save. Still no boot.WIth this additional info, any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:serverman2008
ID: 36749651
Try hitting the F8 key before it tries and boots and launch startup repair either the built in function or a repair cd for windows 7.  Startup repair can usually fix stubborn corruption in the MBR.  If not try just booting into safe mode to rule out any driver issues, also when you tap the f8 key before booting also try 'enabling low resolution video' and 'last known good configuration' to narrow down any obvious boot options
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScottRAnderson1
ID: 36762156
Computer came up booting from cd. I don't think it will reboot on it's own. All files - email, documents, etc are showing. Can I build a repair disc while I have it up? The current boot disc is from neosmart so I'd like to do some sort of build from my computer, if possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
serverman2008 earned 350 total points
ID: 36764254
Open Backup and Restore by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking System and Maintenance, and then clicking Backup and Restore.

In the left pane, click Create a system repair disc, and then follow the steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScottRAnderson1
ID: 36766842
Thanks. It's in process as I write. Should I back up before using?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ScottRAnderson1
ID: 36812693
Thanks, Biggest thing learned is to get a restore disc made immediately after a computer is purchased. The laptop was under warranty but support from the manufacturer was over my head and they sent me to page links to solve. I split the solution up due to multiple options. I used serverman2008's suggestion. You guys were great. Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScottRAnderson1
ID: 36812697
One last item. While Sony may ask you for a model number during support issues it's really the "Product Name" number they need. I input the "Model Number" in the model table in their support section when it asked for "Model"and it doesn't show. Sony's instant support chat also didn't know this.
0