Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easiest way to make a website

Posted on 2011-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I wanted to now what is the easiest way to make a website?  I'm looking for more of a Immigration/Tax preparation type style of website.

0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jhoekman
ID: 36720484
If your site is based mostly on content and does not sell product, I would say to use a WordPress site, buy a template that you like for $30 and you'll be up and running in no-time.  

There are tons of great templates out there and getting a WordPress site up and running is a snap.  

IMHO, 95%+ of sites on the web should use WordPress.  Here's an example of a site that I help my mother in law with that is build on WordPress.  Her site is a day spa site that focuses on eyebrows and massage, so it's simple in nature.  In this case, WordPress is perfect.  

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mustang83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36720748
a good place to look is

http://order.1and1.co.uk/xml/order/Home;jsessionid=49307CC769FF58F4213C6AD46D77F24E.TCpfix150a

here you can buy your webspace, create your site using their templates and edit your content.

even though I'm web developer and advising you to use this site pains me :-(

sometimes a simple site which is easy to administer is the best option.
0