Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover XP with GuardianEdge Installed

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Laptop has Windows XP SP3 Installed, I get the System32\Config Corruption error. The only roadblock i have is Guardian Edge is installed and I am unable to access the XP Recovery Console. Any Ideas?

I have the Guardian Edge Access Utility  but that gets me into the command prompt but unable to repair And upon bootup after inputting the Username and Password  i cannot find a way to boot into the recovery console from the CD.
0
Comment
Question by:kfarhang
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 36720646
You can't run Recovery Console as this involves booting to the XP CD and being able to see an unencrypted HDD partition.  it's a kind of rock and hard place scenario.  With the GE recovery CD .iso you should be able to boot to the unencrypted command prompt and see the NTFS file structure but the files you need to copy for the traditional corrupt config.sys repair will be marked as in use.

You will be able to run simple disk repairs such as CHKDSK though and it's worth doing this.  otherwise you'll need to remove the encryption to be able to boot to RC AND see the drive contents.

Assume from your question you already have the .iso and the EPHD Access tool.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Klaatu01
ID: 36895520
Encryption really only helps protect the information on the hard drive while you are travelling away from home or office, or when your laptop is vulnerable to theft.  I recommend moving files off of any encrypted volume at the earliest possible opportunity and suggest storing them on an encrypted thumbdrive (or password protected thumbdrive) as the alternative strategy to data safety.

I am mentioning this not only because I worked with GuardianEdge encryption for four years, but also because the idea of being 'data vulnerable' is not obvious to most users.  If you are the type of business person or user with valuable data on a laptop, you may be a target for information criminals --- and they do not necessarily want a copy of your information so much as they want to deprive you of the benefit of having it.  By this I mean an encrypted laptop seems safe, but there are people (perhaps business competitors) who would steal the laptop and just destroy it!  This tactic is done in the hope of depriving you of data which has not been backed up anywhere yet.  Regardless of whether it is contractual information, bids being prepared, sensitive personnel data or other competitive information, if the purpose is to 'set you back' a week's worth of work or cause a deadline to be missed, a missing laptop is a goal achieved in some scenarios.

Finally, if all the important data is safe on external media (or a network share drive) than when issues with the encryption develop the system may be safely 'slicked' and reloaded; to get the asset and the user back to work as soon as possible!  In a time-critical organization the idea of having extra hard drives preloaded and ready to be swapped into the laptops is also a super-strategy to consider.  Yes, extra hard drives sitting on a shelf (or in an I.T. department's fire resistant safe) is an additional expense, but it only takes one incident avoided to recoup the cost in many business scenarios.*

Notes:
The preloaded hard drive ready to deploy scenario ONLY works if the organization has a standard laptop deployed to all travelling users.  The platform of the unit must be identical; users may have differing external USB devices such as wireless network adapters, mice, keyboards, USB thumbdrives, external drives and card readers (more gadgets to keep track of, but still resource-wise).
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37052226
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0