Solved

style for html table

Posted on 2011-09-28
11
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am modifying a template in joomla cms, it allows you to define your class and selectors styles trough template.css to use in your articles (pages)

 can someone provide a sample css style sheet for dealing will all tables in my page, my website theme is teal light gray and black,

or alternatively can someone give me a good page with table samples
0
Comment
Question by:TonyReba
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36720699
Do you have an example site of what you would like the site to look like?

I have created these tables in a small application I built...something like this?
1
2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maricksville
ID: 36814065
Smashing Magazine has some sample table styles with a link to the source code for the styles presented.

http://coding.smashingmagazine.com/2008/08/13/top-10-css-table-designs/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36814487
That is a very nice post of tables.  Well done.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36814752
The examples dont provide the markup and css stylesheet.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36814758
Correct, the ones I posted, I just posted to see if they were something you were looking for.  If they are, I can provide the code for you.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36814869
Please see my screenshot with the color them my template has,  and please send me you css to start of modifying.
site1.png
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36814874
The data i want to display in a tabular way is the list 1 thourgh 11. thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Derse earned 500 total points
ID: 36815054
Ok, here's 1 example...it's of a hover over table...modify as you see fit...also, I placed the css in the default template\template.css and the images in the template\images folder for this to work...i just removed all of the extra stuff that you didn't need to see and left the important stuff.

 preview
 table1.zip
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36815101
Here's a second example.  Looks like this:

 table2
 table2.zip
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36815108
Hope this helps, please let me know if you need more expamples.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 36815137
Thanks, will play around with it.
0