Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Noob w/ a PowerConnect 5548 Managed Switch

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
3,617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys,

I'll be getting the subject switch soon. I've never worked with managed switches before.

To start using it, can it run like a un-managed switch, i.e. plug and play? Or do I have to do a more involved setup procedure?
0
Comment
Question by:NVIT
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mustang83 earned 532 total points
ID: 36720725
most hp managed switches come ready out of the box. They should just come with a default configuration.

though it may be worth plugging serial cable in the back and get it connect to a machine with a hyper terminal or putty.

it should have a initial configuration wizard when it boots asking questions like please enter ip address of switch and gateway etc.

simple to setup. you could then just use the web browser to play around with it after you have it's ip address.

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 36720763
@mustang83,

Thank you, mustang, for a quick response!

What's the reason for connecting via a serial cable? Can't it connect thru the LAN cable?

Regarding the IP address: Would this be its IP in the LAN?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mustang83
mustang83 earned 532 total points
ID: 36720779
yes it's the ip on the LAN.

you will find a console port on the back of the device which you need to connect to a serial port.

this is so you can give it a ip address so you can talk to it over the LAN.

the console port enables you to connect to it and. make changes even if you setup the switch to be on a different network, say a dmz for example.

once you give it a ip address you may not ever need to connect to it through the console again.

the power connect documentation you get with the switch has everything you need to know about getting it started.

giving it a ip is well worth it as you can see lots of statistics through the web console.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 36737556
@Mustang,

I'm not sure what each end of the cable looks like, so I know what to buy. Here's a snippet of the doc:

The switch is configured and monitored through a terminal desktop system that runs terminal emulation software. The switch connects to the terminal through the console port.

To connect the switch to a terminal:
1 Connect an RS-232 cable to a VT100-compatible terminal or the serial connector of a desktop system running terminal emulation software.

2 Connect the RS-232 cable to the switch console port on the front panel of the switch (see Figure 3-1) using an 8-pin RJ-45 male connector.

Figure 1 shows what looks like a LAN or modem port.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 200 total points
ID: 36749650
the cable for the powerconnect switches ahs a serila connector on each end.  The 5548 swtich has to be configued out of the box.  basically connect the serial cable, and watch it boot.  there is a wizard that starts up that helps you with the initial config.  give it an IP, mask, gateway, username and password and you're done. Connect ot the web interface and configure form there.  There is CLi, but I prefer the web GUI for DELL.  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dbright5813
dbright5813 earned 268 total points
ID: 36814783
Mustang83's answer is pretty straightforward, but I'll go ahead and toss in my 2¢.

Dell normally provides a DB-9 Female to Female null-modem cable with each unit.
Personally, I prefer the CLI to the GUI, but then again I deal with about 10-20 34xx series switches a day.

1

Connect the null-modem cable to your box and fire up HyperTerminal

2

Set HT to connect direct to COM port (Usually COM1 for boxes that still have a serial port, COM5 for USB->Serial connectors)

3

Set the connection properties to 9600 baud, 8N1, no flow control

4

Power on the switch and wait for the POST sequence to finish

5

When the "Press Enter to begin Setup Wizard" prompt appears, press enter.

6

Follow the prompts in the setup wizard to configure an IP address, login password, SNMP location, etc...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zach2001
ID: 37062189
On first setup / password reset, can the Terminal only connect to the switch during boot?

That is to say, if you attempt to connect to the switch via the terminal and don't get a response, would you have to reboot the switch?

I know on some cisco devices this is has been the case, could be prudent to know.

0