Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dual Monitors

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a dual monitor setup with updated NVIDIA software, the user is a Dentist and the secondary monitor we have is a 24' wide screen. My question is is there anyway to not have the monitor more less strecth the screen out? He uses 17' standard monitors due to the x-rays looking the way they do, also the setup is in a "clone" setup.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:craigpfaff67
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 2000 total points
ID: 36720642
The only way to do that is to have the 24" monitor be set to the same resolution as the 17". By doing so you will see black on the monitor because it won't fill out the entire screen but it will then be the same resolution. The way it works, there is no way to have them look the same at the same resolution. One will looked stretched.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:repco
ID: 36891945
Scissors is dead on. Change the resolution for the 24 inch and it will change how it looks on the 17 inch. Play with the settings and you will get it the way you want it. The 24 inch might look like it is closer though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigpfaff67
ID: 36892238
Great thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 37126726
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0