Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Failover Cluster Manager - Alerts section

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone know how and what alerts you can configure?

Within the Failover Cluster Manager I see an alerts section (see screenshot), but I can't see where you configure alerts. How do you do this?
failover-cluster-manager.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:PeterErhard
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814367
You cannot configure alerts here. You will only see SQL Server and cluster specific events from the event log here. So in case one of the SQL services or any of the cluster drives has problems you will see alerts here. It is just an SQL cluster specific eventlog.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 36815593
It just shows cluster related things from the event log - there's no configuration available. Also, it's only the events from the last 24 hours, so it just shows you concerning alerts from the recent past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterErhard
ID: 36817688
Thanks guys.
0