Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to perform CPU upgrade in HP DL380 G5

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear All,

I I currently have Intel Xeon CPU 5130 @2.00 GHZ processor in my server.
How can I upgrade to
2 X Intel Xeon 5160 3.0Ghz Dual-Core Processor Kit

Need help - please give me detailed steps if possible never upgraded CPU before.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Hariharan Sivakumar
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerToTheUsers earned 2000 total points
ID: 36812939
If you buy the HP Kit, there's a very detailed manual included.

Or take a look at http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pdRWQjTMuS8 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pravin_abhale11
ID: 36813051
Take the HP kit, you will get the all details information in the manual from the hP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hariharan Sivakumar
ID: 36813081
THANK YOU SO MUCH ...
0