[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2010 Calendar Bookings not visible to other users for bookable room.

Posted on 2011-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys,

I have an issue on-site where I have created a few new meeting rooms. The users are able to book meetings against the meeting rooms but they cannot view any meetings that are in there by others in order to see more details.

I.e. when a user wants to see whether the meeting room is free or not they can't really find out and it won't show what the meeting room event is or who is a participant in this.

I'm thinking it's a security control issue, but not 100%. I used to deal with Lotus Notes/Domino previously but haven't had this issue crop up before.

Could someone please assist with resolving this?

Much Appreciated.
Vasko Bozinovski.
0
Comment
Question by:vasboz
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36747154
the users might not have the appropriate rights to view any of the information.  You can try using EXFolders to assign them the right permission.  

http://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1PRFB_enUS445US445&aq=f&gcx=c&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=exfolders+download
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36940458
Easiest way is to logon to a PC using the AD logon credentials for the Meeting rooms
Open/Create Outlook Profiles for them

Once open
Add all the users who need View access as a Delegate with Reviewer permissions.

Also go into Calendar Options, Free/Busy Options and make sure you choose to publish at least 2 months worth of free busy information

0