Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Storage doubles in 2 weeks

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,
One of my users has saved something to a folder on one of my servers causing my backup window to extend by a couple of hours and therefore overrun. I was wondering if there was a way I could find out files/folders that have been saved in the last 2 weeks that are over a certain size without going through all the folders and sorting them by date modified.

BTW my backup software is Backup exec 12.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:GospodinRasputin
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36746331
You can use Karne's print directory and align the files and folders by modification date.  there a re scipts you can run as well, the output is just easier to control through this tool

http://www.karenware.com/powertools/ptdirprn.asp
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kode99
ID: 36812835
You can run robocopy and specify things like file age,  size etc. with the list only flag set.  This will generate a log file of only files that fit your parameters and not copy anything.  With the right settings you can get a short list of files to check on.

So something like,

robocopy <source> <dest> /S /MAXAGE:<n days> /MIN:<filesize> /MINLAD:<n days>  /L /NDL /LOG:filelist.txt

will list files no older than n,  last accessed less than n,  and no smaller than filesize

/L means list only - dont actually copy files
/NDL just stops listing directory names - this will shorten the list

Here's a decent reference to the robocopy options,

http://ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html


Also take a look at WinDirStat.  This program gives a visual representation of the folders on a drive with color coding for file types.  It can be handy to spot somebody keeping a bunch of movies or something on a server.  Might be very obvious which users space is bloated or quickly show up some random directory that is too big.

http://windirstat.info/index.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rayaan Wasty
ID: 36814577
You can simply do search in windows select advanced and just select your criteria .
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 500 total points
ID: 36814807
Treesize is also useful - http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0