Solved

Pushing hotfix via 2008 R2 GPO

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to remotely push out 2-3 Windows hotfixes to all XP desktops. (30)

The challenges I am facing is that the updates are currently install automatically. There is no WSUS, SMS, SCCM any type of patch management system. Is that any way I can accomplish this quickly? Environment is a mix of Windows 2003 / 2008 R2 DC.

I am thinking  about lining the updates to computer setting, startup script via GPO.
0
Comment
Question by:Mazdajai
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SuperTaco
SuperTaco earned 100 total points
ID: 36745908
You can distribute a script viz GPo under computer configuration->windows settings-.strtup scripts.  You can also deploy an msi package at the computer level via GPO.  here's link for deployment.

http://www.advancedinstaller.com/user-guide/tutorial-gpo.html
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 36747531
The file is a Microsoft hotfix .exe file, it uses switch -z -u for silent deployment. How can I change the format to .msi?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SuperTaco
ID: 36748120
i've had luck with this tool

http://dennisbareis.com/makemsi.htm
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36748501
You can do it similar to this


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827227
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 400 total points
ID: 36750932
Here's a script that I have used:


sExePath = "\\server\hotfix.exe"
sSwitches = "/u /q /z"
Set oShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
sRegKey = "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate"

' suppress error in case values does not exist
On Error Resume Next

' check for marker
sRegMarkerValue = ""  ' init value
sRegMarkerValue = oShell.RegRead( sRegKey & "\hotfix.exe")
On Error Goto 0

' to be sure update is installed only once, test on marker
If sRegMarkerValue <> "yes" Then


   oShell.Run Chr(34) & sExePath & Chr(34) & " " & sSwitches, 1, True


   ' create marker
   oShell.RegWrite sRegKey & "\hotfix.exe", "yes"
End If
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 36903311
Dstewartir's has the closest answer. Although at the end I spend few hours setting a WSUS in 2008 R2 to push out the specific updates I need.

Thanks for the effort.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now