Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to clone a windows xp into a Windows 7 32 bit?

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,
I am trying to upgrade to a new computer  with Windows 7 Professional in a office.
The computers my customer have now are windows xp home and professional and they are old and the hard drives are almost full and memory not to the full so He wants to get new Dell computers with windows 7 professional then my question will be next:
Is there any program that will clone the computers with XP home or professional to a new Windows 7 Professional 32 bits?. I upgraded a windows xp to a windows 7 ultimate 64bit with virtual xp mode and I still had several issues with programs, so I need your advise on this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 36748304
Laplink PCmover moves programs ect from one PC to another.
http://www.laplink.com/pcmover/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CanusRufus earned 1200 total points
ID: 36766761
The problem is with software like pcmover is that it'll pull files over to the new OS that you may not want. Files such as .ini files that are not needed and/or point to the wrong locations as well as App data files that are not correct and even temp files. .
Windows 7 and Vista is a complete different architecture from XP.

If you're looking for a long process you can always look into USMT (User state migration toolkit). This is provided by Microsoft for this exact scenario. Microsoft does not have a simple update option from XP to 7 for the reason described above,

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd883247(WS.10).aspx

Also Apps may not be compatible with Win 7. They write to the wrong locations and companies never upgraded the software to reflect. Virtual XP in Win 7 is your option for this.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744684(WS.10).aspx


I know you're looking for an easy upgrade button, but from Windows XP to Windows 7 there is no such thing.

Also to check to see if software is compatible with windows 7 try:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/default.aspx

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 36813206
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expone
ID: 36813580
Yes, agree with CanusRufus, you will always have some issues, unless you do a clean install of the required applications on Win 7.

If you can't do this (e.g. apps too old or missing install disks), then you need to stay with XP and just clone it to a bigger disk (possibly with www.hdclone.com), or maybe even put cloned disk into a new PC with similar hardware (either Intel or AMD) and then "Repair Windows Installation", if required.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 400 total points
ID: 36815903
Disk2vhd v1.63
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

With Virtual PC installed, you could easily create a VHD and load these machines AS IS, similar to XP Mode.

I haven't had much luck with PCMover, but in discussions with garycase (top EE Expert), he has suggested the Professional Version as being much more robust and provides a better experience in moving apps. Might be worth looking at....

All good comments above, especially when it comes to planning ahead. Bottom line, you can expect some level of migrations, of user data and applications, creating new profiles and manually installing (at least some) apps....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 36936529
I mentioned to my customer before posting in this forum to upgrade the memory on computers and get bigger hard drives as the system are working fine but on the other hand He will spend around the same amount as buying a new computer. One of the biggest problem is that he does not have the cd installation of several of the programs that he needs daily.

I tried laplink pc mover but several applications not working correctly

I  appreciate your advises from you Experts.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36937948
tx for feedback
0