Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have windows xp which I want use rdp in but when i try to connect it say the pc is not on

Posted on 2011-09-28
9
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have windows xp which I want to use rdp in but when i try to connect it say the pc is not on
i have try every thing ipaddress is in the router but nothing work.
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36744194
DHCP LAN Connection IP:192.168.1.6, DNS:192.168.1.1, GTW:192.168.1.1,Subnet:255.255.255.0 (Wireless) <-- from router

router :  Model Name: MI424WR-GEN2
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 36744697
What are you trying to connect to - XP Home does not support RDP as a host
if the host is XPPro - make sure that RDP is enabled - right click My Computer, select properties and on the remote tab, enable remote desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36758485
yes it is enable and it is pro
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 36793351
check firewall on host tooo
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lantchau earned 668 total points
ID: 36814204
As jsdray said, you have to open the ports on the hosts firewall, usually default windows firewall.

Control panel=>Windows firewall=>Exceptions tab=>check Remote Desktop.

Firewall may also be enabled on your router blocking the RDP ports.

Last resort is RDP is not installed in your host. Try a different client to try to connect to ur windows xp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36815953
what is a different client
and I did all that and more
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jsdray
jsdray earned 664 total points
ID: 36816197
by a different client, he means use a different pc to attempt the connection...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36817732
you could try logmein free it works
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 668 total points
ID: 36818626
Download the PDF version of your Routers User Manual

In addition to the exception to port 3389 for Windows Firewall and any other Firewall software on the host:

You should set a STATIC IP on the XP (host) computer you want to RDP into because...

You need to port forward port number 3389 to the static IP you set on the XP host or your router will not allow the remote computer access. (See Acrobat reader page 100 of the router manual about security settings and port forwarding on Acrobat reader page 109)  If you used DHCP, your host may get a different IP number assigned than the one you port forwarded on the router.  You want your XP host to ALWAYS use the same router IP.

Configuring your computer's wireless network adapter

   1. From the Start menu, click Control Panel.
   2. Double-click Network Connections.
   3. Right-click on the Wireless Network Connection icon and then choose Properties.
   4. On the General tab, highlight Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click on the Properties button.
   5. Choose use the following IP address and enter the settings you already mentioned in your first post.
   6. Click OK.

You need to know the PUBLIC (WAN) IP that your router connects to on the internet.  This will be the IP you enter in the remote computer RDP dialog.  This WAN IP is located on the Main Page of the Router under PDF page 26 of the manual.

Broadband Connection
The “Broadband Connection” section of the My Router column displays the state of the FiOS Router’s broadband connection (“Connected” or “Disconnected”) for the two connection options (“Coax Status” and “Ethernet Status”), and the WAN IP address of the broadband connection.

Hopefully this will give you enough clues to get you connected.
0