Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting VS 205 APP with Crystal reports to VS 2008

Posted on 2011-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello Experts,

I have a VS 2005 C# APP which uses Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2005 and am converting it to VS 2008.

1. I converted the VS 2005 APP to VS 2008 on my Win &, 64 bit VS 2008 machine
2. I ran CRRedist2008_x64.msi  on myWin &, 64 bit VS 2008 machine
3. I notice that my project still references Crysatal dlls at C:\Program Files (x86)\Business Objects\Common\2.8\managed
4. I cannot find similar dlls for the 2008 versions on the computer to change the references

Am still getting Cryustal errors (see codesnipet) and the converted project will not build.

Does anyone know what I am doing wrong here??

Thanks!

I still get Crystal reports errors (see code snippet) and the APP won't build.

I notice that
Error	1	Custom tool error: "Code generator 'ReportCodeGenerator' failed.  Exception stack = CrystalDecisions.Shared.CrystalReportsException: Load report failed. ---> System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x8000020D): Unable to load report.
   at CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc.ReportClientDocumentClass.Open(Object& DocumentPath, Int32 Options)
   at CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportClientDocumentWrapper.Open(Object& DocumentPath, Int32 Options)
   at CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportClientDocumentWrapper.EnsureDocumentIsOpened()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportClientDocumentWrapper.EnsureDocumentIsOpened()
   at CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument.Load(String filename, OpenReportMethod openMethod, Int16 parentJob)
   at CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument.Load(String filename)
   at CrystalDecisions.VSDesigner.CodeGen.ReportClassWriter..ctor(String filePath)
   at CrystalDecisions.VSDesigner.CodeGen.ReportCodeGenerator.GenerateCode(String inputFileName, String inputFileContent)"	C:\TEmp_EHArvest Apps\APP_FullCLR_Final_64\Cape_Horn_1-2011_UPInnova\Groundfish_EH_Constellation_2008\avgWtsByVesselCodend.rpt	1	1	WhitingLog2005
Error	2	Custom tool error: Failed to generate code. Data at the root level is invalid. Line 1, position 1.	C:\TEmp_EHArvest Apps\APP_FullCLR_Final_64\Cape_Horn_1-2011_UPInnova\Groundfish_EH_Constellation_2008\GroundFish_DevDataSet1.xsd	1	1	WhitingLog2005
Error	3	Custom tool error: "Code generator 'ReportCodeGenerator' failed.  Exception stack = CrystalDecisions.Shared.CrystalReportsException: Load report failed. ---> System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x8000020D): Unable to load report.
   at CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc.ReportClientDocumentClass.Open(Object& DocumentPath, Int32 Options)
   at CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportClientDocumentWrapper.Open(Object& DocumentPath, Int32 Options)
   at CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportClientDocumentWrapper.EnsureDocumentIsOpened()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportClientDocumentWrapper.EnsureDocumentIsOpened()
   at CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument.Load(String filename, OpenReportMethod openMethod, Int16 parentJob)
   at CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument.Load(String filename)
   at CrystalDecisions.VSDesigner.CodeGen.ReportClassWriter..ctor(String filePath)
   at CrystalDecisions.VSDesigner.CodeGen.ReportCodeGenerator.GenerateCode(String inputFileName, String inputFileContent)"	C:\TEmp_EHArvest Apps\APP_FullCLR_Final_64\Cape_Horn_1-2011_UPInnova\Groundfish_EH_Constellation_2008\spPcntRetention.rpt	1	1	WhitingLog2005
Error	4	Custom tool error: Failed to generate code. Unable to find connection 'GroundFish_DevConnectionString (Settings)1' for object 'Settings'. The connection string could not be found in application settings, or the data provider associated with the connection string could not be loaded	C:\TEmp_EHArvest Apps\APP_FullCLR_Final_64\Cape_Horn_1-2011_UPInnova\Groundfish_EH_Constellation_2008\GroundFish_DevDataSet.xsd	1	1	WhitingLog2005

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 36767501
Are you building on a 32 or 64 bit machine?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 750 total points
ID: 36767642
What is the target platform for the build?  Are you targeting Mixed Platform, x64, Any CPU, or x86?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 36773569
Any CPU
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 36774362
What happens if you create a new report in 2008?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 36782562
I'll try and get back...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 36914551
I went back and ran the Crystal REports msi X64 and got it to work but trhanks for your replies!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 36914570
I figured out the problem on my own but want to award points for valid answers
0