Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP vs TFTP

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
One of the major difference between FTP and TFTP is FTP will prompt us the userID and password before you can access FTP Server , but TFTP never authenticate us .

Since FTP Server will prompt us USER ID and Password, can I say that FTP carry authentication feature ? Or, FTP is working with other authentication protocol to authenticate the remote client ?
0
Comment
Question by:kcn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 36759749
FTP has authentication capability build in.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Networking_Enthusiast
ID: 36898241
The "T" in TFTP stands for "Trivial", meaning that it is simplistic and basic by design. As a part of that, TFTP has no authentication capability...more info can be found here:

http://www.javvin.com/protocolTFTP.html

Specifically, FTP only encrypts the username and password, but not the information being transmitted. As such, FTP (and TFTP) should not be used to transmit sensitive information. It is good to prevent unauthorized user access, but will not protect the information as it crosses the network. More here:

http://www.javvin.com/protocolFTP.html

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcn
ID: 36898302
Networking Enthusiat ,

I thought FTP NEVER encrypt anything transfer in between Client & FTP Server .

Above you mentioned that FTP encrypt username and password ??? Is it a typo error ??
Please confirm .
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 36898309
FTP does not encrypt the username, password or data.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Networking_Enthusiast
ID: 36898322
KCN,

  Correct, although FTP in its original version will not encrypt anything (as you wrote), newer versions of FTP are TLS / SSL compatable which allow for encryption of username / passwords. Some FTP client software will even encrypt the contents of the file / traffic being transmitted. Takeaway point, do not use FTP in its original, non-secure incarnation. More about secure FTP (FTPS) can be found here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FTPS

Thanks for reading; hope this helps!
0