Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I script FileMaker to change OS X keyboard layout?

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am creating a database that i intend to use on Filemaker Go as well as FMPA to track and review foreign language vocabulary words. I need to write a script that will change the OS keyboard to Arabic (or any other non-Roman layout) upon entering certain fields and back to the default on entering other fields. I suspect Applescript could do this, but I don't know any Applescript. If there is a method in FMPA, that would be better.
0
Comment
Question by:MarkJulie
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 36815194
I used to do some Applescript many years ago and this was actually quite doable under OS 9 and earlier, but unfortunately all the System settings are now handled through System Preferences and System Preferences does not seem to offer the same degree of scripting control. I did some research and there are some complicated ways of manipulating the GUI using Applescript that might get you what you want in a very kludgy way, but I'm unable to find anything that would allow you to simply script a keyboard layout change directly. I also opened Script Editor and checked the Dictionary for System Preferences directly and couldn't see anything that would make it work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkJulie
ID: 36815798
Thanks for the good reply with disappointing content. I will leave this open for the moment.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
webwyzsystems earned 2000 total points
ID: 36816039
try the Apple Script command: Use Shell Script

Then, try executing something like this:

defaults write ~/Library/Preferences/ByHost/com.apple.HIToolbox.0017f2c31710 AppleCurrentKeyboardLayoutInputSourceID -string "com.apple.keylayout.US"
killall SystemUIServer

By flipping the "write" part to "read" you can glean more up to date and accurate values. Check the syntax manually in terminal first though. Probably best to play with read to get comfortable.

Use Shell Script does give you some more power to manipulate the local system.
0