Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7 activation

Posted on 2011-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have a windows 7 ultimate x64 machine that needs to be activated. i got the key, but i dont see where i can enter it. when i right click computer and go to properties, the option is not there. it will only let me go online to resolve.

any tips?
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sAiyAnstAr
ID: 36776119
Hi there,

Please follow this link below:

http://www.kodyaz.com/articles/how-to-activate-windows-7.aspx

If that still doesn't work you will need to give Microsoft a call and they will assist you activating Windows over the phone.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewHillier earned 2000 total points
ID: 36813613
If you click on the 'Start' button, and type into the search 'Activate Windows' it should find a link in the Control Panel to activate your copy of Windows.

It will try online activation first, however if there is issues connecting it will give you the details to call Microsoft on their automated line.
0