Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1 - Export the number of users in a distribution list

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to export the number of users in each dist list to txt or csv.

I located to cmdlet to export the members of a dist list (Get-DistributionGroupMember "Dist name" > c:\path ) but is there a cmdlet I can run to view how many users are in each dist list ?

We have a new company policy that I need to restrict access to dist lists with more than 25 users but we have over 300 dist lists...

Is there a cmdlet I can run that will tell me which groups have more than 25 people ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PoorNonProfit
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36812705
$all = @()
$grp = Get-DistributionGroup -ResultSize unlimited
$grp | % {
   $n = (Get-DistributionGroupMember $_).count
   if ($n -gt "25") {
       $out = new-object psobject  
   
       $out | add-member noteproperty GroupName $_
       $out | add-member noteproperty MemberCount $n
     
       $all += $out
   }
}

$all | Sort-Object membercount -Descending | export-csv c:\groupcount.csv
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 36813599
get-distributiongroupmamber "groupname" | measure-object gives the number of users for that group. If you have more, get all groups in a variable and use a for loop to loop through.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MNH1966
ID: 36813785
Get-DistributionGroup | ForEach {(Get-DistributiongroupMember).Count}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PoorNonProfit
ID: 36817041
Thank you for your help..

Akhater, your solution was exactly what I needed.  Thank you....

One thing that does not appear to work is the -ResultSize unlimited. When I run this PS1 I get the:

"WARNING: By default, only the first 1000 items are returned"

Do I need to move the -Resultsize swithc to another location ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36817905
can you run  Get-DistributionGroup -ResultSize unlimited alone ? does it give back the same warning ?

is it possible that you have a group with more than 1000 members ? my guess is that it is the Get-DistributionGroupMember part returning the warning
0