Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have two exchange 2003 questions
first - i have a problem where if someone sends to person@domainA.com they get a undeliverable saying that their message couldn't be delivered to person@domainB.com
is this a DNS thing, or would something in exchange be sending emails directed to domainA.com to domainB.com?
also, in the relay section, if i try checking "allow authenticated users regardless of list above"
is the change immediate, or is there a lag to propagate the changes?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Em Man
Em Man earned 400 total points
ID: 36804372
are those domains are on trusted sites?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MNH1966
ID: 36813769
As for question 1: This can happen if person@domainA.com has a redirection to person@domainB.com and person@domainB.com has some restriction or has been deleted.
Question 2 (which you realy should post seperately!): Not sure, but restarting the transport service will definately activate the change in any case. This can usually be done safely during production hours. Small risk is that when there's a problem and the service won't start, users wouldn't be able to sent/receive mail. I don't know the stability of your environment, so I can't estimate this risk...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36814439
sorry, i guess i got lazy and posted one question instead of two.

no, these aren't trusted sites

also, i don't see a transport service? i looked at the microsoft exchange services, and just services but didn't see one called transport.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MNH1966 earned 1600 total points
ID: 36814469
Full name is MSExchange Transport Service. It should be there...
I'm not saying these are trusted sites. It could be that one user forwards their mail to for instance a hotmail address. Does the issue occur to all users in domaina.com?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36814490
this is a screen shot of my exchange services services
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MNH1966
ID: 36814518
My bad. Mixing up versions in my had... It's the "Microsoft Exchange Routing Engine"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36814525
ok, thank you, i'll try that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36899495
thank you
0