Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows 7 offline file - logging off taking forever

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Windows 7 was working fine until I enabled the offline file. when tried to reboot, it stuck at the logging off screen forever. Also the outlook freeze. As one of the pst file is in the offline folder.
As soon as I disabled the offline file, everything back to normal. What's wrong with the setting?? or it's a known issue?
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36800852
Offline files sync on login and log off. Pst are large...
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1600 total points
ID: 36812667
How much data are you talking about? PST Files shouldnt synch anyway..... MS Doesnt recommend them from synching, and is normally a default  exclusion.....

If this is NOT a laptop, theres no reason to have it enabled anyway.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37019984
Update?
0