Solved

Filemaker Form

Posted on 2011-09-28
11
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I enter data in the HS Form(look at the first pic)
it goes to the Followup Form Down Below (look at the second pic)

However if I enter data in the BS Form, (look at the third pic)
it does not go to the Followup Form down Below but shows only data for the HS Form
(Look at the last pic)

Can you tell me the reason and solution for this??

Thank you.
HS.jpg
FForm.jpg
BS.jpg
FForm2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:SFSDIT
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 36812716
What triggers causes the switch from the HS form to the Followup form? Do click a button when you are done entering data or does it automatically switch when all data is filled in? My guess is that whatever the trigger is, a script or a script trigger, to switch to the Followup form is not taking into account what form it's starting from. In other words, the same functionality is being used on both the HS and BS forms and it not recognizing it's starting point to take you to the correct Followup form.

If I'm correct on that then you would presumably need to alter the script that is changing the layout so that it looks first at what form it's starting on and then goes to the correct Followup based on the starting form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SFSDIT
ID: 36812735
When all data is filled in, it automatically saves in the table.
The Followup form takes values from HS Form but it does not bring any values from BS Form.
So what script/trigger do I need?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 36815030
As I say, it sounds like a script is happening to take you from the main form to the followup form, but I really don't have enough information to fully understand what is happening here. Are you able to post an example file or a clone of your database with a fake record of two in it?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:webwyzsystems
ID: 36815902
Hmmm....I would see if the followup form is using lookups, then review the relationship for that lookup.

Fields will only lookup values based on one relationship. So if you are creating child records(the followup) via script from two different tables and populate the field that the lookup is based on with a value from table BS....the fields will try to lookup matching values from table HS. The record may or may not exist.

Thats my suggestion based on little knowledge of the system!

:-)




0
 

Author Comment

by:SFSDIT
ID: 36901092
I am attaching the relationship.(Relationship3.jpg)

And clone of database file are like this. (Database.doc)

Relationship3.jpg
Form-Prob.doc
Database.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:SFSDIT
ID: 36906892
Anybody who can answer to my question above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SFSDIT
ID: 36908159
I would like to add more clarifying information as well as increase the point value submitted by my colleague.
1.  Let me explain the database process again.  Our teachers do service trips and they are using four different forms HS, MS, ES, BS (all created tables with key fields) for recording their data, event name, contact info, event  ID (key field), etc. The four forms for request these service trips are all their own tables.  What is being asked is that there be 1 follow-up form which acts as follows:  The person leading the event puts in the event ID and then the form populates that followup form with the details of that event.  I'm guessing through a portal.  Our problem is that since each form has it's own Key field how do I get the portal to pull in the proper event ID and information if the key field are the same across the four tables.  ie. a HS event could have a primary key of 25 and so could an ES event since they are in different tables.  I'm trying to do this will a global table but my head is too scrambled to work this out right now.

Please advise,

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 250 total points
ID: 36911665
From a structural standpoint, it sounds like you have too many tables. One guiding principle in database design is that if you have identically structured data in multiple tables, then it's probably wiser to put all records into one table and have a "Type" field that differentiates the records, in your case, this would probably be HS, MS, ES and BS. So, instead of having a four tables with similar records, you have one table. This guideline might apply to both your Events table (if you have more than one) and your Requests table(s).

You can then use a selector(s) - usually a global field with a pop-up  menu value list - to determine which records are viewed within a single portal. (Alternately you could have consolidated tables and multiple relationships and Table Occurrences so that you can show a portal for each "Type" of event, but it's probably better in the long run to work with one table for Events, one for Requests and a flexible relationship that allows you to filter what you see in the portal.

With all events and Requests consolidated into single tables, the issue of switching layouts and forms disappears. An HS event would simply use the same form as any other type, and since the Event IDs would be unique regardless of Type (since they are all in one table) you should have no problem pulling the data. I can say more, but see if that makes sense first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SFSDIT
ID: 36937118
Thank you for the input, been away for a couple of days and haven't been able to work through your suggestion.  Willl try tomorrow and post an update.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tocacar
ID: 37194150
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0