?
Solved

GPO Templates for Windows 7.. Running AD 2008 (not R2)

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello

My current DCs are running Server 2008 (not R2). I wanted to implement some GPO changes so i can lock down my virtual desktops. I can't seem to find the ADM templates to do so for Windows 7.

Appreicate the help
0
Comment
Question by:skyjumperdude
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36808886
To automatically lock  Windows 7 workstations enable below setting:
In the User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel\Personalization section.
•Password protect the screen saver
•Screen saver timeout

Reference KB:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617164(WS.10).aspx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skyjumperdude
ID: 36809538
Thanks but I dont think Windows 2008 R1 support Windows 7 GPO objects fully?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 36810280
From what I have been told by my co-workers, you can utilize Windows 7 Group Policies on an original Windows Server 2008 machine fairly easily using this method:

http://www.urtech.ca/2010/09/how-to-install-windows-7-group-policies-on-a-windows-2008-domain/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36812966
Win7/2008 and 2008 R2 by default uses the new format of Administrative Templates (ADMX and ADML files). Structure looks similiarly to XML file format. Using this new format you can define common settings (ADMX) with deifferent languages (ADML) for each country (if your domain is spread abroad :) )

More about ADMX files
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709647%28WS.10%29.aspx

Those systems still support the old ADM file format but you cannot find them by default in the system. You need to prepare them by your self and implement in an environment. Systems store administrative templates in special folder and you have to manually copy them between all of them or create central repository. By default it does not exist, you have to create it by your own.

Here you will find how to do that
http://www.petri.co.il/creating-group-policy-central-store.htm

When you import the old ADM template, all of those settings you will find in "Policies -> Administrative Templates -> All Settings"

Regards,
Krzysztof
0