Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Powershell - compare-object

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I am trying to use Powershell to compare two files and save the results into a file.
This is working ok. However I would like the output to include the line numbers.

I saw one forum suggest this could be done by comparing array, looking for some other feedback / examples.

$mydiff = Compare-Object $(Get-Content $myfile1) $(Get-Content $myfile2) | Out-String

Thank you,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markpalinux
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:x-men
ID: 36813954
something like:

compare-object $(get-content .\test1.txt) $(get-content .\test2.txt) | % {SELECT-string -path .\test1.txt -pattern $_.InputObject }
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36931416
compare-object is not able to do that. And as long as your lines are not unique, you cannot combine the result of it with the files to get the line number. You will need to write your own compare cmdlet for that, comparing two string arrays line by line.
IMHO it is much easier to use any of the existing external tools, like diff.exe, to do the comparision.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 37111992
I had Compare-IT , really great tool. It had command line support. With this I sent powershell to grab the file paths and let compare it create html files with the diff results.

Thanks.
0