Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to backup archivelog backup using hot backup(no rman)

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi


i want to take archivelog backup using hot backup.we dont have rman . so help me out to take archivelog backup using hot backup.
0
Comment
Question by:ajaybelde
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 36812647
Doesn't RMAN come standard with all versions at no extra cost?  Any reason why you are not using it?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Swadhin Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 36813103
Please go through this link :

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a96521/archredo.htm#4972 

http://www.orafaq.com/wiki/Oracle_database_Backup_and_Recovery_FAQ

to know how to take backups and their diff.. hot backup can also be taken with out RMAN but as johanntagle said I will also suggest to use RMAN ....
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36814464
>>want to take archivelog backup using hot backup

I do not understand what you mean you want to take a hot backup of your archivelogs.

Once the online redo logs are archived, there is nothing special to backing them up.

I also agree with the post above:  RMAN sort of comes with Oracle.  I would encourage you to find out why you cannot use it.
0