[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

should i use pagp

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a 2 switch stack and both have a fiber trunk link back to there own 6500 running in vss.  I currently have them configured with "channel-group 15 mode on" which appear to be working fine.  My question is when I run the command for port-channnel info.  I get unknown protocol.  Am I missing something? Should I be running it in pagp? If so how? Or should I run it as lacp? If so how? Benefits? Disadvanages?
0
Comment
Question by:glpro76
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 36812754
PAGP will have a faster fail over then LACP.  But PAGP is a Cisco only protocol, and should not be used to connect to non-Cisco switches.  If you have only Cisco switches, you can set them to use PAGP with these commands.

channel-protocol pagp
channel-group 15 mode desirable
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glpro76
ID: 36813729
is there a way to change from what I'm currently running to pagp without interrupting service?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36815699
I would leave it as is. There's no true advantage of running a port channel protocol over having static channels.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 36815707
If anything you add extra overhead because you would then be adding the protocol traffic onto your etherchannel link.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 36818289
If you switch from LACP to PAGP, there is usually a 5 - 10 second outage as the switch ports come back up
0