?
Solved

Looking for the best pair of noise cancelling headphones available

Posted on 2011-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm looking for the best pair of noise cancelling headphones available.

I need to be able to block out the sound of a TV while I am sitting in the living room and someone else in my household is watching TV.

What are the best pair of noise cancelling headphones available that will do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 36813350
Have you tried any? I use a set by logitech but, i've also tried the sony ones and both work well
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36813996
There are quite a few on Ebay for under $20, various brands.
Ex: http://www.ebay.com/itm/Maxell-HP-NC-III-Noise-Cancelling-Colapsible-Headphones-/150620100660?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item2311a85834

Here are the top 10 based on reviews and they rate them according to:
performance
features
ease of use

http://noise-cancelling-headphones-review.toptenreviews.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36816475
I'm actually looking for a pair of headphones that will block out noise.

I don't want to listen to music or anything like that; I just want the headphones to block out as much noise as possible.

What are the best pair of headphones that can do this?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36816629
I was bombarded with dog barking all night every night, from 20 feet away. I considered noise headphones.

From the 2nd link above, I think there is an option to listen to your own music, but not required, but you still get the noise cancellation.
I tried noise ear plugs, and even considered noise cancellation materials to cover the window totally.

I never found anything that was 100% noise cancellation.

I'll check around for some others.
I'm guessing that anything you get will prevent up to so many decibels, and that may be as good as you can get.
Anything that would be 100% cancellation, might not be suitable for head phones.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36816651
http://uncrate.com/answers/what-are-the-best-noise-canceling-headphones-for-under-100/

If you are going for pure noise cancellation, you should get an over the ear, closed seal, active noise canceling headphone.
Personally, I've found these to be too hot in the summer so I've gone with an on-ear Sennheiser PXC 250 headphones. It's a little over $70 from Amazon so I think that fits your budget.

http://www.amazon.com/Sennheiser-Active-Noise-Canceling-Headphones/dp/B000089GN2
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36816667
The World's Best Headsets

Unique, Patented Noise Canceling Technology

We are the solution for all your high noise communication needs. All theBoom headsets use the same unique, patented noise-canceling microphone technology originally developed for Wall Street and literally battle tested every day with the US Military.


Boom technology has been applied in other high noise environments like: aviation headsets, warehousing, nuclear power plants, professional racing, and call centers. the Boom has won numerous accolades for being best noise Canceling headset, cellular phone headset, computer headset, and aviation headset in the world.

http://www.theboom.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36906679
Does anyone else have any further comments or suggestions?

I want to be able to evaluate all such noise cancelling headphones so that I can choose the right one to purchase.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36906704

Some noise cancellation headphones allow you to listen to your own music, while it cancels out the external noises. However, there is no requirement that you have to be listening to any music, and thus the noise cancellation effects should be maximized.

The ones above from Boom seem to have been really tested in high noise environments.

I hope you find a good one for your need.
0