[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to dynamically hide / show a panel?

Posted on 2011-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to dynamically show / hide a panel (and subsequently it's contents), based the value chosen in a drop down list. I think i can do this in jQuery though I'm not sure if  that is the most efficient / best way, or if there is a simpler / easier / faster / more resourceful way to accomplish this. Any help or links to help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Sterling
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jagrut_patel
jagrut_patel earned 800 total points
ID: 36812830
jQuery would be definitely more efficient way to do this.

$('#<%=panel1.ClientID %>').hide();

$('#<%=panel1.ClientID %>').show();

This will show/hide the panel along with the content within the panel.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 1200 total points
ID: 36813082
$('#comboID').change(function() {
    //Here you got some options, depending on if the panel must show for an unique value
    //or for a set of values

    //If only one value shows the panel (and all the other values hide it), then it could be:
    if($(this).value == 'value_desired_for_showing') {
        $('#panelID').show();
    } else {
        $('#panelID').hide();
    }

    //If several values show the panel and another ones hide it, you can use
    switch($(this).value) {
        case 'value_showing_1':
        case 'value_showing_2':
        case 'value_showing_3':
            $('#panelID').show();
            break;
        default:
            $('#panelID').hide();
    }
});

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Sterling
ID: 36816926
i split the points, because my main question (the question in the title) was answered with the first response. Though the 2nd response completely answered my entire question (in the question details). Thanks to the both of you for your contributions
0