Solved

Windows 7 Ultimate will not update to SP1

Posted on 2011-09-28
22
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have been round and round looking at error codes and trying to get my Windows 7 Ultimate to update. It may have come from the Bizspark program or my Action Pack Subscription to The Microsoft Partner Action Pack. But for some reason every thing I have done to try to update it has failed.

I even had a Geek Squad specialist spend 3-4 hours on this trying to do it. His only solution was to reformat and reinstall. At this point I cannot. I could try to do a repair that is the only thing I have not done.

The license did come from a source that is authentic and authorized. Any advice on what I can do...........
Windows7SP1UpdateError.png
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 27 total points
ID: 36812955
Firstly, run a  chkdsk /F  against your drive from a command prompt to ensure all is well.

Next, run the System Update Readiness Tool:
  - 32-bit: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3132
  - 64-bit: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858

Then download and run the full SP1 installer from:
  - http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=5842
  - from that list of files, the last two are the desired 64 and 32 bit ones respectively.

I would disable anything like anti-virus before installing.  In fact, if it doesn't work, uninstall anything that integrates into the OS at a system level and try again.

If this fails, you may need to do a repair install of Windows before trying again.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 53 total points
ID: 36813027
Make sure there is enough free space on your HD (not sure how much is needed, but probably more than 1GB). Unhide the small, hidden boot partition and assign it a drive-letter. If the SP install still doesn't work after that, shrink the Windows partition a small amount (-200MB or so) via diskmanagement, or a tool like PartedMagic. Make sure you shrink it so that the new free space will be available at the beginning of the drive and not at the end, so that after that you can extend the small partition by that amount. Now try the update again.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 27 total points
ID: 36813194
Upload checksur.log for analysis.

%SYSTEMROOT%\Logs\CBS\CheckSUR.log



Ded9
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 79 total points
ID: 36813202
A few questions :)

In your Product ID what are the first two blocks of numbers (the Product and Channel ID codes - five and three digits respectively)?

Do you always get the 80004005 error?

Downloaded distributable package or via Windows Update?

Do you still have the installation DVD and activation Key?

Just to check what Geek Squad have already done - have you
- (as posted above) Checked all the existing partitions on the drive for % free space?
- Run the update install with background processes off?
- Tried a repair of Windows 7 from the installation DVD?

Have you run the MGADiag tool on the system?  If you have please check that there is no data you want to obscure and post the output as a text file.  Although MGADiag is normally used where activation is a problem it's also pretty good at diagnosing Windows Update issues.


0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 132 total points
ID: 36813287
Just one more suggestion to throw on the pile already suggested here.

When starting the SP1 update, start it from a clean boot.  Run MSCONFIG to disable all startup items on the startup tab.  In addition to this, on services tab, check the Hide MS services check box and disable all other services (the rest).  Re enable everything after the update succeeds.

I've had to do this when running a repair install.  Setup started but sat there doing nothing.  Task manager showed it was running, but not using any CPU and there was no other indication it was running.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 78 total points
ID: 36817774
on one machine I had to do a repair install (overinstall) and then apply service pack 1.. it was the fastest solution
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 104 total points
ID: 36892945
Go to disk management and check the space available on the partition "system reserved"
The partition is a hidden system partition and it should have atleast 20MB free space on it for the Service Pack to install.
To access the system partition (it will not have a drive letter) go to disk management in the control panel, assign a drive letter to system partition, access the new partition, move larger filesto a win7 partition, this will free up some space (20MB atleast), run the service pack install, installation should succeed.
disk management
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 132 total points
ID: 36893862
@mody2579

Sorry, according to Microsoft your estimate of disk space required for the install of SP1 is somewhat low, but you're on the right track about having enough disk space.

From:   Learn how to install Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1)

Disk space requirements

Make sure you have enough free disk space to install SP1 (even though much of that space will be reclaimed after the installation). If you need to create free disk space, go to Strategies for freeing disk space on the Windows website.
Installation method       Estimated amount of free disk space required

Windows Update      

    *      x86-based (32-bit): 750 MB
    *      x64-based (64-bit): 1050 MB

Downloading SP1 from the Microsoft website      

    *      x86-based (32-bit): 4100 MB
    *      x64-based (64-bit): 7400 MB

Installing SP1 using an installation DVD      

    *      x86-based (32-bit): 4100 MB
    *      x64-based (64-bit): 7400 MB
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 104 total points
ID: 36894526
@Jim-R:

The space requirement that I have suggested is for the "SYSTEM RESERVED" partition dear and not the partition on which WINDOWS 7 is installed. The System Reserved for Windows 7 is 100MB (its a hidden partition, as seen in the pic in my post earlier) And I have read at one of the article that the system reserved partition should have atleast 20MB free out of 100MB.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 132 total points
ID: 36894695
@mody2579

I have no such "SYSTEM RESERVED" partition at all on my Win 7 x64 Ultimate system and had no issue with SP1 installing.

I am interested in reading the article that stated you need 20MB free out of 100MB on this partition to successfully install Win 7 SP1.  Please post link.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 78 total points
ID: 36894939
Never ever go to Geek Squad at Best Buy.. Had a customer buy a new computer at best buy that had office 2010 starter already installed..they bought the product key for home and business and it cost them another $100 to "install the software" when all you do is 'enter the product key'
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 104 total points
ID: 36895164
Hi Jim-R:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_other-windows_update/windows-7-service-pack-1-error-80004005/4665347e-b21c-4b43-831a-e75933eb9cfb

(the post by Motaba also talks about the sytem reserved 100MB partition, I am not under what instances this partition is created. I remember seeing that partition during my Windows 7 training)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Systems_Management_Server/Q_26713583.html

** I read a long back (don't remember the link) that the Windows 7 will create 100MB System reserved partition if you are installing the OS on Non-Partioned drive.
It will not create the 100MB system reserved partition if the hard drive has the partitions already created prior to OS installation.

@ruavol2:
Can you please post the screen shot of your computer's DISK MANAGEMENT window. We would like to know if your harddrive has that 100MB partition setup or not.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 132 total points
ID: 36895733
I don't follow what this "SYSTEM RESERVED" partition has to do with installing updates.  Given the size of some updates are larger than 100MB, it can't be that Windows uses the partition as a temp location.  Since it isn't even created on a drive with an existing partition, it can't be a "must".  I understand it is only really necessary for those that want to use Bit Locker.  I can certainly do without it if its going to cause problems such as this.

I can see that others want to, and are actually deliberately bypassing the creation of this partition by pre partitioning their drives before Win 7 starts installing.

If your answer regarding this turns out to be the cure, I'm going to make sure I never allow this partition to be created on any Win 7 system I install.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 79 total points
ID: 36895743
Guys we've given ruavol2 plenty of suggestions now, should we wait for a response before spending more time on this one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 36914440
Gentlemen thank you very much for the help. I am investigating all the solutions and will get back with the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 37047963
Nothing worked. Had two different guys supposedly senior tech at Geek Squad. Neither could make it happen so that asked if I would consider reformatting ................the standard I have seen on all the machines I took to Geek Squad. So far nothing I have sent them could be fixed. 3 out of 3 machines the concluded simply had to be rebuilt..............what a disappointment............!

I will reward points on effort and leave it for you to tell me whether it should be sent to the knowledge base.......your thoughts appreciated.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 78 total points
ID: 37048306
Overinstall the operating system. by booting from the operating system and install from the dvd (or copy the dvd to local media and run setup) select upgrade.. the sp1 media is available on MSDN if you wish to skip the step of applying service pack 1. This has worked for me in the past.

Geek Squad has a very poor reputation on the web.  I personally would discourage people from using their services, but that is a debatable item.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 53 total points
ID: 37049069
Did you really try my suggestions?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 79 total points
ID: 37049599
ruavol2, sorry you didn't get anywhere with this as I'm sure this was fixable.
In order to help though we really needed to get some feedback on the suggestions made.  Personally despite all the excellent suggestions, as there's no fix I'd suggest you go for deletion.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 104 total points
ID: 37072628
Hi ruavol2,

Did you try create room on system reserved (100 MB) partition, as instructed under the comments "36894526"  and "36895164"? If possible, please post the screen shot of the disk management window.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jim-R
Jim-R earned 132 total points
ID: 37073245
I just finished installing W7 Ult on a Gateway FX6802 formerly running Vista HP.  It would not upgrade from Vista HP, So I left the drive partitioned as it was and did a clean install which worked fine.

When running updates, all was fine until SP1, which failed through Windows Update.  I scheduled a disk check to make sure the hard drive didn't have errors and then I downloaded the full nine hundred and three MB full SP1 package and ran it after a clean boot was performed.  

It installed without issue, rebooting during the entire process only twice.  Once in the middle of the install and once near the end of it.  After which I got the successfully installed, you are now running Windows 7 SP1 message.  I reset MSCONFIG back to normal and everything was fine.  There were even updates that came after SP1 that installed correctly without problems.

Since this Gateway was unable to install SP1 with nothing but Windows 7 ULT on it through Windows Update, it is not surprising there was an issue here when much more was likely involved, however it would seem that the only difference possible is that "system partition" since clean boot should have bypassed any other issues as it did with my last Win 7 SP1 install.

In my opinion, there had to be other unknown issues preventing the SP1 install if everyone's advice here was followed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 37160186
Did everything we could had Geek Squad 3 different techs from their National call center and on or two local guys. No one could get it installed So we reformatted and started over............

Man that was a nightmare ......and the only solution.....rebuild it...That seems to be the solution more and more with everything I have Microsoft.

How is it the opensource stuff does so much better with no money behind it and the ones with Billions of dollars in resources cant even fix themselves.....makes you wonder.......don't it....!
0