Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

keyboard not working

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey everyone, when I hit my windows key, a message pops up that says "key disabled" in the bottom right of the screen in Windows 7 x64.

Also, my F keys don't work in games and such. I don't think they work outside the game either. I have not been able to fix it and have no idea what to try. Any suggestions?

-Jeff

P.S. - Microsoft Digital Media Keyboard 3000
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36812761
is this Keyboard working before?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 36812770
It *was, yes.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteEngineer earned 2000 total points
ID: 36812785
Open Microsoft Keyboard (from All Programs) and go to the Key Settings tab. Locate the Left Windows key in the mapping table and see that it is set to "Disabled." Change it to "Opens the Windows Start menu" or simply click "Restore Defaults."
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36812868
Is this a home computer, that you are using the keyboard on. Or is this computer and keyboard in your office at work? If this is your work computer, it is possible that the IT department has disabled these keys, due to group policy. If this is your home system you are talking about, it may be possible that you have a defective keyboard. Try another keyboard and see if you have any difference in the functionality of your keyboard. If a known good keyboard still does not function properly then it may be possible that a virus may have disabled keys on your keyboard.
0