Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sybase ASE 12.5.4 load database unexplained output

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I have an archive database server that contains bunch of archive databases on a single Sybase ASE 12.5.4 instance. This instance has been up & running for over a year and in production with no issues. This ASE instance doesn't run anything special such as HA/Replication and the configuration is as basic as it can get. What I'm seeing is after I dump a database and load it onto another ASE instance(same version/os/nothing special) I see the output shown below.

The database 'archivedb01' is currently not available and cannot be checked for
cross-database encryption key references for the keys existing in database
'archivedb02'.


To sum up the messages above... archivedb01 was a recently loaded database dump(never online'd yet) from the archive database server. When I go to load the next archival database(archivedb02) that message appears. If I were to continue loading the remaining archival databases the message continues to grow.

The database 'archivedb02' is currently not available and cannot be checked for
cross-database encryption key references for the keys existing in database
'archivedb06'.
The database 'archivedb03' is currently not available and cannot be checked for
cross-database encryption key references for the keys existing in database
'archivedb06'.
The database 'archivedb04' is currently not available and cannot be checked for
cross-database encryption key references for the keys existing in database
'archivedb06'.


If I online these database and continue to load these dumps the message disappears. I've tried loading them on a different ASE instance and the message still appears. I'm out of ideas and I'm beginning to think this message is just there to waste my time and make me worry over nothing. I've googled, searched sybase, and I can't turn up anything about this message. Anyone have any idea what this message is getting at and if it's a concern?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:xtrusion0
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rbride
ID: 36813470
If I online these database and continue to load these dumps the message disappears

You have said it yourself. You always need to online the database after it has been loaded to make it available. The reason you need to explicitly online the database is that you have the option of loading transaction logs before making the DB online.

[http://manuals.sybase.com/onlinebooks/group-as/asg1250e/refman/@Generic__BookTextView/63290;pt=28072/*]
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtrusion0
ID: 36813608
Rbride -- thanks for the quick response, but that doesn't explain the error though. My real concern is the integrity of that data. I've dealt with sybase for roughly 5 years and I've never seen that message. In a sense, when have you online'd a database and it referenced other databases? That's my puzzle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xtrusion0
ID: 36813623
Sorry, didn't mean to say online, but instead reference these other databases when loading an entirely different dump.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 2000 total points
ID: 36889965
If there are any cross-database references - check constraints, referential integrity, triggers, or (apparently) encrytion keys, ASE tries to follow the link during load database.

Your issue is that there are links in archivedb02 to archivedb01, and so on, and these can't be checked because the earlier databases aren't online yet (via online database command).

Basically it's just a warning. If these are copied directly from another environment where all the databases are online and regularly dbcc'ed, you can ignore this. Or, if you are just doing full database loads and no transaction loads, you can just immediately online each database after it's been loaded and you won't see these messages.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rbride
ID: 36890188
Now I understand: I agree with Joe Woodhouse.
0