Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strange networking problem

Posted on 2011-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, we have run across a interesting problem with a small network that we support. It consists of 4 computers 3 clients and 1 windows 7 pro acting as a small server.  This network worked flawlessly before we changed out one of the XP clients (all clients were XP Pro) for a Windows 7 pro computer. The network works fine if the two XP computers are on and the new Windows 7 computer is off. If the Windows 7 computer is turned on (not opening files on the server), the XP computer will have delayed write faults to the server and general become very flakey. This only happens when the new Windows 7 computer is on. We have swapped out the new Windows 7 computer and the new one affects the network the same way. Any idea on what setting in the server or the new windows 7 computer need to be changed
0
Comment
Question by:Murray_Dunn
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 36812927
I have occasionally seen some strange behavior when a Windows 7 operating system is utilized as a file server.  However, the following changes often alleviate the issues.

Essentially, you need to tell the operating system that you want to use the Windows 7 machine as a file server and that it should allocate resources accordingly.  On the Win7 machine that is acting as a file server, set the following registry key to ’1':

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\LargeSystemCache

and set the following registry key to ’3':

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Parameters\Size

Once you are done, reboot the system and check to see if you have restored normal functionality again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36813236
More detailed explanation of these registry entries can be found here

How to Optimize Windows NT Server Using the Registry
0