Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is a good desktop app to watch your cpu

Posted on 2011-09-28
12
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
What is a good desktop app to watch your cpu ( windows 7 64bit)
0
Comment
Question by:1030071002
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 168 total points
ID: 36812957
Process Explorer
http://live.sysinternals.com/procexp.exe

Uness you are looking for more of a widget, then I cannot help. I find they waste more resources for the value and convenience they offer...

Process Explorer can also replace the Task Manager, in the options...

And if you need a temperature app, Speedfan is the way to go...
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 168 total points
ID: 36814057
many motherboard manufacturers offer tools for clocking (and over-clocking) CPUs.  This may also show your utilisation (and temp, etc), depending on the board in question...

what mobo do you have?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 36814202
very general question - what exactly do you want to watch?
for temperature :  use speedfan : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
for cpu use, cacheman : http://www.outertech.com/
for running software - what's running  http://www.whatsrunning.net/
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 332 total points
ID: 36815735
Install Tuneup Utilities. It's a complete suit to solve your windows problems. It also comes with a gadget which shows detailed CPU info and other performance graphs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36815935
computer is freezing the wireless light goes from blue to orange and then freeze not before the cpu fan speeds up. HP Pavilion note book i7
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 332 total points
ID: 36816231
This HP series are known for weak motherboards and bad performance!
However you may have one of the following problems:

1) It's probable that you have malware on your windows. Use Malwarebytes anti malware to scan your pc.
If you have any antivirus software update it and scan your computer before using Malwarebytes.
Note: Installing 2 antivirus simultaneously is dangerous and may lead to bootup problems.

2) Scan your PC for windows and registry problems.
You can use Tuneup utilities, PC OnPoint, CCleaner, . . .
Use Disk cleanup of your windows too.
Tuneup utilities increases system performance greately if you use all the potential of the software.

3) You may have a fragmented hard disk. Defragment your drives by using either windows defragment tool or a 3rd-party tool.
Windows defragment is weak. I recommend Raxco Perfectdisk to defragment your hard.

4) You may have driver conflicts. Raxco has another utility to check this one. you can download it.
You can download and use Drivermax to update your drivers.

5) Do a CHKDSK inside windows....

start>run>cmd

chkdsk /f /r

hit Y, and reboot.

6)If you have a low performance PC plus an antivirus do the following:

a. If your antivirus settings has a "Concede System Resources to other applications" option enable it. (My kaspersky has this option)
b. If you use web-based mail account disable anti-spam. Go to your antivirus scan settings and select "Scan by extension" for scan type. This will increase performance greatly.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 36816359
you can try some things :
-does it do the same in safe mode?
-did you try last known good?

any problems in event viewer?  or any minidumps in windows\minidulmps?  if yes, post the latest here; attach as file
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36818813
never freeze in safemode
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36819019
So is your problem resolved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1030071002
ID: 36819175
yes
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36819185
Good to hear... Wasnt quite sure based on your last comment....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36890016
and what was the solution??
0