Solved

Data question

Posted on 2011-09-28
17
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi EE

I have a table with about 4000 records one column is currency I have noticed about 30 records in that column are bracketed ie ($25.00) what's the significant of this

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 334 total points
ID: 36812836
Possibly a negative amount ?

mx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 36812858
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 36812866
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36812924
DatabaseMx

Thought so. I have the usual one to many tbl1 and tbl2 tbl one will have a value say $25.00 after an event that figure is appended to tbl2 and appears as ($25.00) there is no calculation involved

Alan
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 166 total points
ID: 36814250
Take a look at the formatting of the field, in the table definition or in the query you are using to present the data.  Might also need to check the formatting of the control that is displaying the data.

Lastly, I'd check the routine that "appends" the data to tbl2 and make sure it is not using a negative or subtracting this value from another field, which might be zero.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36818615
fyed

Thank you for that. What I can't understand is at the moment I have approx 4,000 records and it's only happened to about 10 fields. I would have thought if formatting problems all would have a problem. Fields are set as currency.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36860738
fyed

 property of a all fields concerned are Currency and decimal places are 2 and input mask is blank. I noticed that the varibles are down as Double should they be Currency.

Alan
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36861752
The s/b Currency if they really are currency.  Also, can you post a screen shot of this?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36890063
DatabaseMX

It's a small loans dB with   the fields I am talking about are Currency. Typical fields Loan amount, Balance and interest accrued.  What would you like a screen shot of

Alan
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36890101
Oh ... where you see the values like ($25.00)

Have we concluded these are negative numbers ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36890138
DatabaseMX

I did some research and ( ) represent  -value

Screen shot coming up

Alan
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36890149
ah right ... minus value ... meaning Negative ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36890178
DatabaseMX

sending screen shot

Alan
Problem-is-the-Interest-Earned-C.doc
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36890186
Pretty sure that means a Negative amount.  Of course the question is ... Interest would not be negative. So, there must be a calculation error somewhere.  But nonetheless ... the parens indicate a Negative value.

Time to hit the sack here ...

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36898075
DabaseMX

Thank you for your support. Iwill close this question. I will take fyed advice and check my formating. I will also split the points with you and fyed.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 36898078
fyed

Thank you for yor advice. I will split the points with you and DatabaseMX

Alan
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 334 total points
ID: 36898414
cool.
0