Solved

Control File error

Posted on 2011-09-28
18
1,995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We are getting following error while backup on RMAN.

RMAN> list backup summary;

RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-00569: =============== ERROR MESSAGE STACK FOLLOWS ===============
RMAN-00571: ===========================================================
RMAN-03002: failure of list command at 09/29/2011 06:32:18
ORA-00204: error in reading (block 685, # blocks 1) of control fileORA-00202: control file: '/data/oracle/****/u01/****/controlfile/o1_mf_6sm641l8_.ctl'
ORA-27072: File I/O error
SVR4 Error: 81: File descriptor in bad state
Additional information: 4
Additional information: 685


We have cloned other database using this with "active database" option and after the backups are failing.

Database has multiplexed control files and at the moment DB is running fine. I am wondering if I restart the database with only one control file it may corrupt.

Please suggest, I have already taken backup of control file to trace.

0
Comment
Question by:sachin_dba
  • 10
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spyresponse
ID: 36813002
Don't restart the database with one one control file  try recover first than  down the database

alter database backup control file to trace and recreate them if you want


try time based recovery  with note ur current SCN no  or usibf block recover..

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 36813037
Recovering From A Lost Control File [ID 1014504.6]

I. ONE OF THE MIRRORED COPIES OF THE CONTROL FILE IS LOST
---------------------------------------------------------
 
In this case, one of the other copies of the control file should
be used to bring the database up.
 
1. If the instance is still up, do a shutdown abort.
 
2. Use a good copy of the control file to copy onto the location of the lost
   one.  If you are having hardware problems with the current location of the
   lost control file, such as disk or controller failures, choose another
   location for copying the file and then edit the "init.ora" file for this
   instance (or "config.ora" file in an ifile configuration) accordingly. Edit
   the CONTROL_FILES parameter to reflect the current location of the control
   files after you have done the copy.
 
3. Start up the database.


II. ALL CURRENT COPIES OF THE CONTROL FILE ARE LOST
---------------------------------------------------
 
An important factor in this scenario is the existence of a backup trace
of the control file generated with the ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE
TO TRACE command:
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 36813068


You need Take a backup of current control file using RMAN

Connect to RMAN:

rman "target / nocatalog"

RUN
{
ALLOCATE CHANNEL chan_name TYPE DISK;
BACKUP DATABASE FORMAT '<db_backup_directory>%U' TAG before_upgrade;
BACKUP CURRENT CONTROLFILE FORMAT '<controlfile_location_and_name>';
}

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 36813089
or in rman
> restore validate controlfile;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 36813110
dbverify
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 36813122
dbverify CANNOT be used to verify redo log files or control files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 36813258
I am able to create tablespace but copying binary failed:

SQL> create tablespace test;

Tablespace created.

SQL> drop tablespace test;

Tablespace dropped.

SQL> alter database backup controlfile to trace;

Database altered.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SQL> alter database backup controlfile to '/cs/oracle/tmp/control_file_D00.ctl';
alter database backup controlfile to '/cs/oracle/tmp/control_file_D00.ctl'
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01587: error during control file backup file copy
ORA-27072: File I/O error
SVR4 Error: 81: File descriptor in bad state
Additional information: 4
Additional information: 643
Additional information: 688128
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 36813293
chech your alert log to find whether you have a good control file
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 36813305
Getting following errors:

Errors in file /cs/oracle/DHECR00/admin/diag/rdbms/dhecr00/DHECR00/trace/DHECR00_ora_2311.trc:
ORA-00202: control file: '/data/oracle/DHECR00/u01/DHECR00/controlfile/o1_mf_6sm641l8_.ctl'
ORA-27072: File I/O error
Additional information: 4
Additional information: 685
Wed Sep 28 11:41:32 2011
Errors in file /cs/oracle/DHECR00/admin/diag/rdbms/dhecr00/DHECR00/trace/DHECR00_ora_2616.trc:
ORA-00202: control file: '/data/oracle/DHECR00/u01/DHECR00/controlfile/o1_mf_6sm641l8_.ctl'
ORA-27072: File I/O error
SVR4 Error: 81: File descriptor in bad state


But I have a multiplexed file on other location. DB is using OMF.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 36813326
Recovering From A Lost Control File [ID 1014504.6]

I. ONE OF THE MIRRORED COPIES OF THE CONTROL FILE IS LOST   will solve your problem
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 36813329
SQL> SELECT NAME FROM V$CONTROLFILE;
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 36813456
SQL> SELECT NAME FROM V$CONTROLFILE;

NAME
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
/data/oracle/DHECR00/u01/DHECR00/controlfile/o1_mf_6sm641l8_.ctl
/data/oracle/DHECR00/f01/DHECR00/controlfile/o1_mf_6sm641o8_.ctl

0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 36813473
SQL> show parameter control

NAME                                 TYPE        VALUE
------------------------------------ ----------- ------------------------------
control_file_record_keep_time        integer     7
control_files                        string      /data/oracle/DHECR00/u01/DHECR
                                                 00/controlfile/o1_mf_6sm641l8_
                                                 .ctl, /data/oracle/DHECR00/f01
                                                 /DHECR00/controlfile/o1_mf_6sm
                                                 641o8_.ctl
control_management_pack_access       string      DIAGNOSTIC+TUNING
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tangchunfeng earned 500 total points
ID: 36813502
if you have a backup of control file , restore it

or follow
Recovering From A Lost Control File [ID 1014504.6]
I. ONE OF THE MIRRORED COPIES OF THE CONTROL FILE IS LOST  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 36813717

That worked for me, database started with mirrored control file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 36813719
Now taking full backup and then I will multiplex control file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 36831844
good news
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sachin_dba
ID: 36875571
Thanks
0