Solved

how do I know what web.config file is being used

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Greetings-
     I inherited a mess.  I have a broken website and I am looking at it in IIS7.  I cannot tell what web.config file is being used.  There are 15 of them in the directory.  I just don't know where to look.  Any direction would be great!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Daeta42
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Khalid Mehmood Awan earned 333 total points
ID: 36812885
Open project and open web.config and try saving it as (but dont save as actually), it will take you to the folder where it is located.

2nd way is to rename web.config files one by one if you can afford some down time :-)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 36813097
there will be only one file with the name as web.config and rest all can be gracefully ignored
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dannocracker
dannocracker earned 167 total points
ID: 36816000
Actually, there is a hierarchy of config files. Those which are below your web site's file override the ones above when a browser points there. See http://www.freewebdevelopersite.com/2011/04/17/asp-net-4-0-configuration-hierarchy-machine-config-and-web-config-inheritance/
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 

Author Comment

by:Daeta42
ID: 36816130
Thank you all for the replies...  I learned so much.  I guess I should qualify my question.  How do I find out where it tells the site to use web2.config.  I found that the system is using that one via khalidmehmoodawan suggestion of renaming the files.  It was a tedious process and there has to be a way to tell the site to use that specific file.  I just dont know where.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Khalid Mehmood Awan
Khalid Mehmood Awan earned 333 total points
ID: 36817183
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daeta42
ID: 36817198
Thank you all for the direction.  I learned a lot of things I didn't know before.  I was able to fix my issues and press forward.

Cheers!

~~Daeta
0