Solved

need video stress testing software for a 128MB PCI video card

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
A friends computer has been running slow so (in general) I physically cleaned it out yesterday and today all the sudden problems took a turn for the worse. Turns out when I blew the dust out of the system I didnt remove the video card, so apparently dust lodged deeper into the video card fan and today the video card overheated. The text was spread all over the screen (soon as the screen loads after powering it on) and  characters were missing, and colors were distorted / missing alltogether, I tried testing both monitor outputs (the high def port and also the regular dvi output) and both showed the same result. I tried new cables and another monitor, same problem.

I removed the video card and installed another video card I had laying arround and with the new card the color was perfect so problem was definitely the video card.

So I decided to have some fun before I tosses the defective card in the scrap pile, and decided to reflow the nvida chip that was on the card (under the heat sync) with a hot air gun because I had luck several times re flowing chips on some laptops I recently worked on,  so I gave it a shot. I reflowed it for about 1 minute then let it cool and plugged it in and hooked up the monitor cable- to my amazement it worked perfectly! I immediately turned the computer off and hooked the cooling fan back up to the video card (after I cleaned it out good from the dust) and I reinstalled it again and ran it for several hours after disabling the power save mode (to keep the monitor running).

After several hours it still works perfect so before I give it back I am looking for a more agressive test rather then just letting it run. Any ideas?


0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
expone earned 125 total points
ID: 36813482
You can download Heaven Benchmark free basic edition from here:

http://unigine.com/products/heaven/

Or 3Dmark basic edition will do the trick:

http://www.3dmark.com/
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
ID: 36814136
Another stress tester here
Well done with the reflow although a lot of cards recover simply because they've been stripped down and reassembled with better contact for the heat sink and fan.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 36814288
try burnin test (it has a limited trial for 15 minutes) :  http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 125 total points
ID: 36923207
Hello  hydrive1902,
If I may add try the dxdiag test it's simple enough and come in windows xp that is not windows 7
This is not available in windows 7  but you didnt mention which windows so just an offering incase it's windows xp
go to start then run type in dxdiag press enter
then open display and run the tests  for Test DirectDraw or Test Direct3D etc
As this an Nvidia right?
Do you have the Nvidia control panel?
Any options there to run 3D tests there, do you have any games?
I use a program called OCCT in conjuction with a tool that comes with my Nvidia called Firestorm it monitors my engin clock temperatures shaders fan speeds etc
How to Test Nvidia Performance with OCCT
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/160729-nvidia-video-card-test-occt.html
Windows 7 - Video Card - Stress Test with Furmark
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/100356-video-card-stress-test-furmark.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 37034515
Thanks everyone. I ran several of the tests mentioned and all tests passed with flying colors, (get it...flying colors...video card..lol)  and to date the video card still works!

Yeah the connections were very poor on the card itself, the fan is held in place with two pressure pop in pins (and springs hold it down), it would be nicer if it used a screw with a spring to hold it down cus it would be a better connection, but then again its not like the problem was the card overheating due to normal wear and tear. It overheated because I dusted the computer out and got a large piece of dust clogged in the fan, causing the fan to slow down, which caused it to overheat . So even though the design could have been improved, it does still work because she had the thing for like 6 years so it cant be that bad.

Atleast it still works ever since I did the reflow, thats the main thing!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37034679
That's cool get it cool lol
good to know hydrive1902
regards Merete
0