Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrieving chart numbers where category names are non-numeric

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Dear Experts:

attached sample files shows several pie charts.

I wonder whether it is possible using VBA ....
... to retrieve the chart numbers of the charts where the category name is text (not numeric).
This applies for Chart No. 2 and Chart No. 7

I have attached a sample file for your convenience.

Help is much appreciated. Thank you very much in advance.

Regards, Andreas
 Retrieving-Chart-Numbers.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:AndreasHermle
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1800 total points
ID: 36813164
For example:
Sub Test()
   Dim cht As Chart
   Dim ChtObj As ChartObject
   Dim varCats
   Dim strCharts As String
   For Each ChtObj In ActiveSheet.ChartObjects
      Set cht = ChtObj.Chart
      varCats = cht.SeriesCollection(1).XValues
      If IsNumeric(varCats(1)) Then
         strCharts = strCharts & ", " & ChtObj.Name
      End If
   Next ChtObj
   msgbox Mid$(strCharts, 3)
End Sub

Open in new window


Notes:
1. This returns the name of the parent ChartObject rather than the chart as that is probably more useful.
2. It only test the first category value - could be altered to check all of them for numbers if required.

HTH
Rory
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ramanhp
Ramanhp earned 200 total points
ID: 36813761
above is great, just a small correction >>       If Not IsNumeric(varCats(1)) Then


Sub Test1()
   Dim cht As Chart
   Dim ChtObj As ChartObject
   Dim varCats
   Dim strCharts As String
   For Each ChtObj In ActiveSheet.ChartObjects
      Set cht = ChtObj.Chart
      varCats = cht.SeriesCollection(1).XValues
       
     
      If Not IsNumeric(varCats(1)) Then
         strCharts = strCharts & ", " & ChtObj.Name
      End If
   Next ChtObj
   MsgBox Mid$(strCharts, 3)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 36813820
Oh yes - thanks. (misread the question) :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AndreasHermle
ID: 36814848
HI rorya and ramanhp:

great works like a charm. Thank you very much for your great/professional support.

As a matter of fact I also would like to know how the code would look like if just/simply the chart number  is returned instead of the name of the parent ChartObject.

Regards, Andreas
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 36814900
Change line 10 to:
strCharts = strCharts & ", " & Cht.Index

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndreasHermle
ID: 36815575
Thank you very much for your superb and swift support.

Regards, Andreas
0