Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP Access on Server

Posted on 2011-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear All,

Please anybody can tell me how can I give RDP Access to a normal user on Win Server 2003.

Regards,
Tauqeer
0
Comment
Question by:Fahad30
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
cantoris earned 2000 total points
ID: 36812968
Add them to the local "Remote Desktop Users" group of that server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36812982
Open Group Policy. gpedit.msc

Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Local Policies > User Rights Management > Allow Log on through Terminal Services.

Add username of the person you want to connect remotely.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:archmuk
ID: 36812984
Enable Remote Desktop on the server and in the window 'Select Remote User' add the user you want to give access to.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 36812989
I think using the group I quoted works by assigning that User Right.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36812993
nope it wont work by just enabling it on My Computer Properties.

It will work on Windows Client like XP, but not on a Windows Server 2003 Environment.

Please do correct me If I am wrong.(based on experienced)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:archmuk
ID: 36813240
where is the user configured?
It clearly works if the user is in the user group on the windows 2003 server. Alternatively if the Win2K3 server is in domain, you can add the domain users too. By default the local login user (generally the administrator of the server ) has access to the RDP. please test if you are able to get the RDP access through administrator of the server
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36813286
I am referring to a Windows 2003 Domain Environment.


but anyway TS. their solutions using only Properties after that test, if it wont then try mine. :)

Tried it to users member of a domain, to remotely access specific domain,  their name are on the RDP properties, but a not go. going to Local Policy fixed the problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fahad30
ID: 36814021
Dear All,

All the information provided was very helpful for my knowledge.

However, the first response from Cantoris worked perfectly.

Thank you all for your ongoing support.

Regards,
Fahad
0