[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Vmware Luns on HP storage

Posted on 2011-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I am just after a few expert comments about how best to carve up a new SAN to work with ESX 4.1

This is hyperthetical at the moment, but currently our existing HP EVA San has 4 disk groups, each with a bunch of disks from various trays based on type of disk etc.  The disk groups are then split up in to VDisks and presented to servers. Most of the VDisks we created were around the 500GB, some smaller, some larger

The Vdisks were then presented to the ESX Cluster and formated for use on ESX.

My question is, is it better to create slightly larger LUNS, of around 2TB each, or smaller ones of about 500GB each and then spread guests around between them?

I just have the opportunity to start again and wanting to know some thoughts.

Please don't just send me links to white papers I am after personal experience examples if possible.

thanks Experts!
0
Comment
Question by:Steven Wells
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 500 total points
ID: 36812997
I would recommend 500 to 750GB vdisks as too many VMs on a LUN can lead to contection.  I have setup ESX/ESXi hosts on several EVA 6400 and will be doing 6500s soon.  Up to 1TB works well and gives you room to grow if you find that you're running out of room on the LUNs.   With the new vSphere 5.0 you can let the system move the VMs to lower tier storage such as FATA drives if the performance requirements aren't there.

Are you looking to use BC/CA?

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 36813161
I like the idea of larger luns too. I have noticed that there is quite a bit of waste when using smaller ones, espeically snapshots etc.  Will be using it as part of a 6-7 server cluster if that is what you mean.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 500 total points
ID: 36813171
Hi

As paulsolov stated, smaller LUNs is better than large ones. Performance, think maintenance etc.

I use between 700/800Gb always.

Do not forget that you need ate least 30% more space for headroom. Also VMware recommends the maximum 15 VMs on each LUN.

For EVA/MSA the RAID Group default is RAID5, that is ok for most of Datastorage.

If you need any particular VDisk for some special VMs(like Exchange, SQL, etc.) then you should check best practices(Like RAID 5 for OS and RAID1+0 for data/log) for this type of VMs.

Hope this can help

Jail

0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 36813960
Personally,  we always use 500 - 700GB LUNs, unless there is a need to create supersized LUNs for larger VMDKs.

Also spread the virtual machines between your LUNs, and do not put all like VMware Virtual Machines like Exchange Servers and SQL Servers all on the same LUINs, spread them over different LUNs.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 500 total points
ID: 36818273
One of the EVA's strengths is its ability to expand disk groups easily, just add disks to a group and all the VLUNs get spread across the new spindles automatically. Extending the size of a LUN is just as easy.

So choosing a size to start with is not a big problem as you can expand it later.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 36818585
Thanks for all your input.
0