[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 7 repetitive updates for .NET Framework 4

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Three very persistent updates keep showing up in Windows Update. They are:  Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2 for x64-based Systems (KB2468871) - Same description for (KB2533523). Both report the following:

Installation date: ¿9/¿28/¿2011 10:46 PM

Installation status: Successful

Update type: Recommended

Install this update to resolve issues in Microsoft .NET Framework 4. For a complete listing of the issues that are included in this update, see the associated Microsoft Knowledge Base article for more information. After you install this item, you may have to restart your computer.

The third one is: Security Update for Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008, Windows Server 2008 R2 for x64-based Systems (KB2487367)

Installation date: ¿9/¿28/¿2011 10:18 PM

Installation status: Successful

Update type: Important

A security issue has been identified that could allow an attacker to compromise your Windows-based system that is running the Microsoft .NET Framework and gain access to information. You can help protect your computer by installing this update from Microsoft. After you install this item, you may have to restart your computer.

they each have installed at least five or six times this past week.

Any suggestions?

Thanks.

Mike

0
Comment
Question by:MysteriumC
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 36813127
It's looks like that for some reason the date is not displayed or written correctly which can indicate that the updates are corrupted.

Try to un-install all 3 the security updates and let windows install them again. Maybe this will solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36813189
Close all apps ...run this fixit


http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9666880


Reboot and check for updates.

Ref
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/976982



Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MysteriumC
ID: 36895608
The solution took a few other steps as well but your link led me in the right direction. Thanks for the help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhemen
ID: 37288531
When the KB2468871-v2-x86.exe patch returns error 643
and all other "forum fixes" are frustrating you...

Need 7zip installed; http://www.7-zip.org/ if you don't have it.
We are going to open up some exe msp and cab files.

Right-click the NDP40-KB2468871-v2-x86.exe file
Hover over 7zip then open the archive.
Double-click the NDP40-KB2468871.msp file.
Double-click the QFEGDR.cab file.
Right-click the System.Xml.Serialization.dll.x86 file and select Copy To...
Copy it to C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\

Now we have to rename the file:
Click Start --> Run  and paste the following:
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\
Find the System.Xml.Serialization.dll.x86
Rename it to System.Xml.Serialization.dll   (remove .x86)

Exit out of 7zip

Rerun the NDP40-KB2468871-v2-x86.exe patch.

It should work.

0