Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Merge 2 Word documents

Posted on 2011-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a .doc file and a .docx file, and I want to merger the two.

If possible, please provide me step-by-step instructions to do the same.

The problem is that 2 documents have different formatting styles. When I do a simple copy-paste, the second document loses its original formatting.
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:archmuk
ID: 36813224
You can put a section break after one doucment (say the docx) and then copy paste the .doc content. the two sections can have different formatting / headers/ footers etc.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36813612
What, specifically, is it that changes in the formatting?
If the problem is caused by styles as you say, then it sounds as if you have differences between some styles with the same name in each document. Therefore you would have to rename those styles on one of the documents before doing the copy and paste.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ckulins earned 1000 total points
ID: 36814315
in  word 2010,  open one  document then you  can  go to the insert menu and on the object drop down select  Text From File.  then you can browse to the other doc and insert it.

ck
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 36817922
Open the first document, then the second one.

Select the text from the second document and in the Home tab, click the small arrow below the Paste function, select Keep Source Formatting.  Paste
0