Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multiple untagged qinq vlans on one port

Posted on 2011-09-28
12
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We received a few double tagged vlans from a service provider and every time we untag the outer tag of a different service vlan we need to use a port on the switch. Now this is ok but I can see in the future that we will run out of ports just to remove an outer tag.
Does anyone know if there is a switch out there that allow multiple untagged service vlans on one port? Maybe using virtual interfaces and some sort of selective vlan configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:workingtechnology
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 36813176
What do you mean with "untagged service vlans"? Normally, QinQ is used to transport multiple customer VLANs through a provider network, avoiding VLAN collisions between different customers, and making it unnecessary for the provider to do anything should a customer require additional internal VLANs.
From what you wrote it sounds like you receive multiple outside QinQ VLANs, which each contain an untagged inside VLAN transport. Even if a switch were to correctly unpack the outside QinQ VLAN, this would require a VLAN translation be made by the switch once it's unpacked, otherwise, not only would the different untagged VLANs be mixed together, but would possibly be re-sent to the other destinations via QinQ again ... which I doubt is what you want. At the moment, I'm not aware of any gear I've personally come across that is able to do that in this combination ...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36815193
My first question is why did the ISP provide you multiple service vlans?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 36815298
The only valid technical reason I could think of is that there are multiple remote locations to be hooked up that are not connected to each other, but only that one location ...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36815437
Yeah, that is my point. One ISP vlan could serve that purpose of connecting all the locations.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:workingtechnology
ID: 36818891
Sorry I did not make myself clear. I will try now.
We are receiving multiple service vlans as we have multiple locations for different clients that terminate at an aggregate access point. Once we remove the service vlans and expose the inner tag we handle it no problem. The reason we do not get 1 service vlan is that each remote site involves multiple clients and the service vlan designates the remote location it is going to when we send from our end.
My main aim is to reduce the number of ports that I have to use as every time I remove the service vlan I have to use another port on both the switch used for qinq and the switch that handles just q traffic. Admittedly I have not seen what I am asking with just q vlans but that is because untagged traffic goes to a specific endpoint. I just thought it might be possible with untagged qinq packets as the untagged traffic is still encapsulated with a single tag.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 36876005
I guess I'm going out on a limb here, crazy idea ... haven't tried it out yet, and if the switches work anywhere they ought to, it should not work, but ...
If all the service vlans are in fact untagged inside the QinQ vlan, that means the actual data frames are just untagged frames plus a vlan tag in front (plus the flag for QinQ of course), but if you used a "not really QinQ aware" switch, it might look to it as if it were just plain VLAN tagged frames ... which means you could use the incoming QinQ VLANs as regular VLANs ... ie, trunk the VLANs over and address them as such ... anyway, the return frames would most likely be the problem, as the generating switch would not add the QinQ flags necessary ...
Not sure if you have the resources, but maybe using some more easily programmable basis like e.g. a Linux system to hack some QinQ code to do what you need ... as I mentioned in my original post, I doubt that there are any switches available to do what you need, though it would be cool if there were ... totally valid requirement you have there ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pistanu
ID: 36890587
a linux box is the answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:workingtechnology
ID: 36908069
Have you seen this done pistanu?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pistanu
ID: 36908222
yes, of course.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:workingtechnology
ID: 36921270
Is there a certain application you use to do this so that I can install it and take a look?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pistanu earned 1500 total points
ID: 36922752
in linux box:

modprobe 8021q

mtu must be 1508

vconfig add

here is an example:

cat /proc/net/vlan/vlan2000.2001
vlan2000.2001  VID: 3016         REORDER_HDR: 1  dev->priv_flags: 1
         total frames received       664378
          total bytes received     37471012
      Broadcast/Multicast Rcvd            0

      total frames transmitted            4
       total bytes transmitted          384
            total headroom inc            0
           total encap on xmit            4
Device: vlan2000
INGRESS priority mappings: 0:0  1:0  2:0  3:0  4:0  5:0  6:0 7:0
 EGRESS priority mappings:
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:workingtechnology
ID: 36959794
I believe this solution would work but I cannot test just yet but I want to award points for the effort.
0