Solved

outlook calender

Posted on 2011-09-28
14
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
cannot accept meeting request from the email of delegates,if the delegates mail is in local pst .
it gives error cannot open calender folder for user......your profile is not configured to support this operation of this user . this problem only comes outlook 2010 , outlook 2007 it is ok
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36817800
Are you using an Exchange Server?  What version?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36891908
Have you got delegation to all mailbox? In outlook 2010 are new security settings and also you must use the same wersion of ms outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 36892820
it is not server issue because everything ok with outlook 2007 , only outlook 2010 has problem
delegation is working , but it cannot open mail for calender (meeting) it gives above error
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36893199
you mention the use of a .pst file...why are PST files in use when you have an exchange server
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 36893764

 exchange server mailbox has storage limit....so need to use local pst
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36893890
If you using local PST you must have same version of outlook. You can chceck it on ms website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 36895536

  it same version . both outlook 2010
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 36896307
Are you the exchange admin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 36896404

 i am not exchange admin , but it is working properly with outlook 2007 . only issue with outlook 2010
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36896714
Hmm what version of exchange do you have? Have it all updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 36897437

  i am not sure .  version is exchange server 2003 or 2007
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36897454
So please try to ask administrator if all updates are instaled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 36898451

 but how it is working outlook 2007 properly ? with same exchange server
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 500 total points
ID: 36898808
Becouse office 2010 have brand new security system inside of it. Comunication with server can be diferent in some points and if something change by patche then you must have same version on both sides as suport for using functions. Delegation is buggy sometimes so there are patches for it. If you make delegation in Outlook 2007 you can try to delet it there and make it again in 2010.
0