[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Able to ping only one way from RHEL5 to centos vm.

Posted on 2011-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am running centos image on rhel5 using a vmplayer.
i can ping from rhel 5 to the image, but cant ping the other way. I get the error network not available.
The network adaptor configuration of the image is NAT.

any help

0
Comment
Question by:pvinodp
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spyresponse
ID: 36813196

check ur centos firewall ..
if enable  ... than    disable ur centos firewall ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 36813234
checked iptables -L and sestatus... both are flushed and disabled repectively.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36813944
Change your VM Networking to Bridged.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 36814111
NO, i want it to be as NAT
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 36814148
Okay, if you leave it set to NAT, you will NOT be able to ping the VM.

In NAT mode, it does not forward ICMP - Pings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 36814216
just a minute... i am able to ping the vm from the host rhel box.
but the opposite is not possible.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36814243
correct. It's not being Network Address Translated, and ICMP is not Network Address Translated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pvinodp
ID: 36930232
Thanks for the replies
0