Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer Installation Issue

Posted on 2011-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
While installing Network printer  getting same error " Printer Not Found" on network printer installation.

Printer-Issue.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:UDSquare
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36813155
Have you tried using another printer driver? When it comes to HP i stick to there universal printer drivers (PCL5/6) as they seem to be a lot more compatible.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 36813871
I'm guessing this is a mix of 32bit Server, 64bit client or vice-versa?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36814362
what printer are you trying to install?  cm2320 model is unknown
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 1500 total points
ID: 36814619
It's an old model it seems - I'd use the the universal PCL6 driver, definitely supported ( http://h20331.www2.hp.com/Hpsub/cache/344252-0-0-225-121.html ) and downloadable from here: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=3271558&locale=en_US&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=503548

It has the 32 and 64 bit sup[port, so you will need both to support all clients.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UDSquare
ID: 37212208
Thankyou
0